2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Ubrique to Fuengirola (159.8 km)) -

 

 Moreno Hofland (Belkin) won Stage 4.  Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins the 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 4:09:53
2 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +0
3 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +0
4 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +1
5 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV +1
6 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +1
7 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1
9 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR ETI +1
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1
11 Julien SIMON FRA COF +1
12 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +1
13 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +1
14 Pawel FRANCZAK POL AJT +1
15 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL ETI +1
16 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +1
17 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +1
18 Ivar SLIK NED RDT +1
19 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +1
20 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +1
21 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +1
22 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +1
23 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP EUK +1
24 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1
25 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1
26 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +1
27 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED RDT +1
28 Michal PODLASKI POL AJT +1
29 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +1
30 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +1
31 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +12
32 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +12
33 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +12
34 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +12
35 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +12
36 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +12
37 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUK +12
38 Arakdiusz OWSIAN POL AJT +12
39 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +12
40 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +12
41 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +12
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +12
43 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +12
44 Emiel DOLFSMA NED RDT +12
45 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +12
46 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +12
47 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +12
48 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +12
49 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +12
50 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ ECU ECU +12
51 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +12
52 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +12
53 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +12
54 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUK +12
55 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +12
56 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +12
57 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +12
58 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +12
59 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +12
60 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +12
61 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +12
62 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12
63 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +12
64 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP AJT +12
65 Samuel SPOKES AUS ETI +12
66 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +12
67 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +12
68 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +12
69 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +12
70 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +12
71 Markus HOELGAARD NOR ETI +12
72 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +12
73 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +12
74 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +12
75 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +12
76 Pawel BRYLOWSKI POL AJT +24
77 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +24
78 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +26
79 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +26
80 Emanuel PIASKOWY POL AJT +26
81 Alexis GUERIN FRA ETI +26
82 Segundo NAVARRETE ECU ECU +26
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +26
84 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +33
85 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +33
86 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +35
87 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +35
88 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ECU +35
89 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +35
90 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +40
91 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +40
92 Martijn TUSVELD NED RDT +40
93 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +40
94 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +43
95 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +43
96 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +43
97 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED RDT +43
98 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +47
99 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +47
100 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +47
101 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +47
102 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL +47
103 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +47
104 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +47
105 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +47
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +55
107 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +56
108 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +56
109 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN +1:13
110 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV +1:23
111 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +1:31
112 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV +1:39
113 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS ESP AJT +3:04
114 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +4:27
115 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA ECU ECU +6:41
DNF Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG  
DNF Tom VEELERS NED GIA  
DNF Roy JANS BEL WGG  
DNF Andrea PERON ITA TNN  
DNF Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN  
DNF Piotr HAVIK NED RDT  
DNF Merijn KOREVAAR NED RDT  
DNS Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL  
DNS Daan OLIVIER NED GIA  
DNS Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY  
DNS Tim KERKHOF NED ETI  

 

General Classification after Stage 4 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 18:47:45
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +31
3 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +33
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +33
5 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +43
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +55
7 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +1:02
8 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:06
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +1:13
10 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
11 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:30
12 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:38
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:47
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +2:15
15 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:17
16 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands RDT +2:17
17 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +2:21
18 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +2:21
19 Julien SIMON France COF +2:28
20 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:31
21 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:40
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +2:47
23 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +3:01
24 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUK +3:05
25 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +3:30
26 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +4:28
27 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +5:26
28 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +5:28
29 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +5:29
30 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +6:38
31 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6:38
32 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +7:11
33 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +7:11
34 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +7:29
35 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +7:48
36 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland ETI +8:05
37 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:45
38 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +8:55
39 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +9:04
40 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +9:37
41 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV +9:50
42 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV +10:24
43 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Ecuador ECU +10:25
44 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +10:34
45 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +10:50
46 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +10:51
47 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +11:28
48 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +11:48
49 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +12:05
50 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +12:15
51 Michal PODLASKI Poland AJT +12:26
52 Yohan BAGOT France COF +12:54
53 Arakdiusz OWSIAN Poland AJT +12:56
54 Emanuel PIASKOWY Poland AJT +13:04
55 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +14:02
56 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +14:09
57 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +14:21
58 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV +14:55
59 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +15:25
60 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:28
61 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +15:50
62 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG +16:02
63 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +16:17
64 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +16:20
65 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +16:29
66 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +16:35
67 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain EUK +16:45
68 Markus HOELGAARD Norway ETI +16:47
69 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +16:51
70 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +17:04
71 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +17:04
72 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +17:18
73 Pawel BRYLOWSKI Poland AJT +17:34
74 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS Spain AJT +17:46
75 Ivar SLIK Netherlands RDT +18:02
76 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RDT +18:33
77 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN +19:42
78 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +20:46
79 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland AJT +20:58
80 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +21:39
81 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +21:40
82 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUK +22:05
83 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +22:08
84 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +22:18
85 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands RDT +22:19
86 Samuel SPOKES Australia ETI +22:29
87 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +22:33
88 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +22:47
89 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +24:20
90 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador ECU +24:36
91 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +24:38
92 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +24:39
93 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain AJT +24:58
94 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +25:14
95 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +25:38
96 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +25:45
97 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +25:46
98 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +26:08
99 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +26:10
100 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL +26:12
101 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +26:16
102 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +27:19
103 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +27:58
104 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ECU +29:52
105 Emiel DOLFSMA Netherlands RDT +30:47
106 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +33:49
107 Alexis GUERIN France ETI +34:33
108 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +35:19
109 Daniel HOELGAARD Norway ETI +36:00
110 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +36:57
111 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +37:39
112 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +39:33
113 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +42:00
114 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +45:26
115 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA Ecuador ECU +45:53