2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Sanlucar la Mayor to Sevilla (183.8 km)) -

 

 Gerald Ciolek won Stage 3 in a sprint finish.  Alejandro Valverde remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 4:17:39
2 Roy JANS BEL WGG +0
3 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
4 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +0
5 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +0
6 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
7 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
8 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +0
9 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +0
10 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +0
11 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +0
12 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +0
13 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +0
14 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +0
15 Pawel FRANCZAK POL AJT +0
16 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
17 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +0
18 Arakdiusz OWSIAN POL AJT +0
19 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +0
20 Michal PODLASKI POL AJT +0
21 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ ECU ECU +0
22 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +0
23 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL ETI +0
24 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +0
25 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
26 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +0
27 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED RDT +0
28 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
29 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
30 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +0
31 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
32 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
33 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +0
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
35 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUK +0
36 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
37 Julien SIMON FRA COF +0
38 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP AJT +0
39 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +0
40 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
41 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +0
42 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +0
43 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
44 Ivar SLIK NED RDT +0
45 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
46 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUK +0
47 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +0
48 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +0
49 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +0
50 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +0
51 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +0
52 Markus HOELGAARD NOR ETI +0
53 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV +0
54 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +0
55 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL +0
56 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +0
57 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
58 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +0
59 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
60 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +0
61 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +0
62 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +0
63 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +0
64 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN +0
65 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +0
66 Segundo NAVARRETE ECU ECU +0
67 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA ECU ECU +0
68 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +0
69 Samuel SPOKES AUS ETI +0
70 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +0
71 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +0
72 Emanuel PIASKOWY POL AJT +0
73 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP EUK +0
74 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +0
75 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +0
76 Pawel BRYLOWSKI POL AJT +0
77 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +0
78 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +0
79 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +0
80 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
81 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +0
82 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
83 Martijn TUSVELD NED RDT +0
84 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +0
85 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED RDT +0
86 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV +0
87 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
88 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +0
89 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
90 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +0
91 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
92 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +0
93 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +0
94 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
95 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS ESP AJT +0
96 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +0
97 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +0
98 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +0
99 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
100 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +0
101 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +0
102 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG +0
103 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +0
104 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
105 Emiel DOLFSMA NED RDT +0
106 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +2:20
107 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +2:20
108 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +2:20
109 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +2:20
110 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +2:20
111 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:20
112 Piotr HAVIK NED RDT +2:20
113 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +3:04
114 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +3:04
115 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +3:04
116 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ECU +3:04
117 Merijn KOREVAAR NED RDT +3:04
118 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR ETI +3:04
119 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV +3:04
120 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +3:04
121 Alexis GUERIN FRA ETI +3:04
122 Tim KERKHOF NED ETI +3:04
123 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +5:21
124 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +5:21
125 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +5:21
126 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA +5:21
DNS Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA  

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 14:37:51
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +20
3 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +22
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +33
5 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +43
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +44
7 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +51
8 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +55
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +1:02
10 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
11 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:27
12 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:30
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:36
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +2:04
15 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:06
16 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +2:10
17 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands RDT +2:17
18 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:20
19 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +2:21
20 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:21
21 Julien SIMON France COF +2:28
22 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:29
23 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +2:36
24 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:50
25 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUK +2:54
26 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +3:19
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +3:34
28 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +3:56
29 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +5:03
30 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +5:18
31 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG +5:19
32 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6:13
33 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +6:27
34 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +7:00
35 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +7:00
36 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +7:18
37 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +7:37
38 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland ETI +8:05
39 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:11
40 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA +8:13
41 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +8:25
42 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +8:55
43 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV +9:02
44 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +9:37
45 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +9:48
46 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV +9:50
47 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +9:55
48 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +10:09
49 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Ecuador ECU +10:14
50 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +10:39
51 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +11:16
52 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +11:19
53 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +11:28
54 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +12:04
55 Yohan BAGOT France COF +12:12
56 Michal PODLASKI Poland AJT +12:26
57 Emanuel PIASKOWY Poland AJT +12:39
58 Arakdiusz OWSIAN Poland AJT +12:45
59 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV +13:17
60 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +13:46
61 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +13:51
62 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS Spain AJT +14:43
63 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:17
64 Merijn KOREVAAR Netherlands RDT +15:18
65 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +15:25
66 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +15:35
67 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +15:39
68 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG +15:51
69 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +15:56
70 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +16:09
71 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +16:18
72 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +16:29
73 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +16:32
74 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +16:35
75 Markus HOELGAARD Norway ETI +16:36
76 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +16:39
77 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain EUK +16:45
78 Pawel BRYLOWSKI Poland AJT +17:11
79 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RDT +17:54
80 Ivar SLIK Netherlands RDT +18:02
81 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN +18:30
82 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +20:46
83 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland AJT +20:58
84 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +21:28
85 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands RDT +21:37
86 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +21:40
87 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUK +21:54
88 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +21:59
89 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +22:07
90 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +22:09
91 Samuel SPOKES Australia ETI +22:18
92 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +22:36
93 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +23:34
94 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador ECU +24:11
95 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +24:28
96 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +24:38
97 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain AJT +24:47
98 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +24:59
99 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +25:03
100 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +25:13
101 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL +25:26
102 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +25:36
103 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +25:37
104 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +25:38
105 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +25:47
106 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +26:05
107 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +27:08
108 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +27:58
109 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ECU +29:18
110 Emiel DOLFSMA Netherlands RDT +30:36
111 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +33:38
112 Alexis GUERIN France ETI +34:08
113 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +35:20
114 Daniel HOELGAARD Norway ETI +36:00
115 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +36:57
116 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +37:03
117 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +37:07
118 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +38:54
119 Roy JANS Belgium WGG +39:13
120 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA Ecuador ECU +39:13
121 Piotr HAVIK Netherlands RDT +41:01
122 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +41:12
123 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +41:49
124 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +44:40
125 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA +48:09
126 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ETI +49:07