2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (La Guardia de Jaen to Santuario Virgen de la Sierra de Cabra (197.1 km)) -

 

 Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 2, his third consecutive stage win of the race including the prologue.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 5:02:53
2 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +1
3 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1
4 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +1
5 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1
6 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +5
7 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +5
8 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5
9 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +9
10 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +9
11 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +16
12 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +20
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +22
14 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +37
15 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +46
16 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +49
17 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +49
18 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:02
19 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +1:27
20 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +1:27
21 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +1:27
22 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +1:27
23 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:27
24 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED RDT +1:27
25 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +1:48
26 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +1:48
27 Julien SIMON FRA COF +1:48
28 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUK +1:48
29 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +2:41
30 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +3:27
31 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG +3:27
32 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +3:27
33 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ ECU ECU +3:35
34 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +4:03
35 Pawel BRYLOWSKI POL AJT +4:04
36 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV +4:08
37 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA +4:34
38 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +4:43
39 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +4:49
40 Pawel FRANCZAK POL AJT +5:07
41 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +5:07
42 Markus HOELGAARD NOR ETI +5:24
43 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +5:25
44 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +5:25
45 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +5:25
46 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV +5:25
47 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +5:25
48 Arakdiusz OWSIAN POL AJT +5:37
49 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +5:37
50 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +5:37
51 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +5:37
52 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL ETI +5:37
53 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +5:37
54 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +5:37
55 Michal PODLASKI POL AJT +5:37
56 Emanuel PIASKOWY POL AJT +5:37
57 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +5:37
58 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +5:37
59 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +5:37
60 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP EUK +6:16
61 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +7:27
62 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV +7:30
63 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +7:30
64 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +8:02
65 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:15
66 Merijn KOREVAAR NED RDT +8:17
67 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +8:25
68 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +8:42
69 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP AJT +9:09
70 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +9:09
71 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +9:09
72 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS ESP AJT +9:09
73 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +9:09
74 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +9:09
75 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +9:09
76 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +9:09
77 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +9:09
78 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +9:46
79 Ivar SLIK NED RDT +10:06
80 Segundo NAVARRETE ECU ECU +10:53
81 Martijn TUSVELD NED RDT +11:44
82 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12:01
83 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN +13:29
84 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +13:41
85 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +13:41
86 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +13:41
87 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR ETI +13:41
88 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +13:41
89 Samuel SPOKES AUS ETI +13:41
90 Emiel DOLFSMA NED RDT +14:39
91 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +14:40
92 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +14:40
93 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +14:40
94 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +14:40
95 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +14:40
96 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +14:40
97 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +14:40
98 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +14:40
99 Roy JANS BEL WGG +14:40
100 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +14:40
101 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +14:40
102 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +14:40
103 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUK +14:40
104 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +14:40
105 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +14:40
106 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL +14:40
107 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED RDT +14:40
108 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +14:40
109 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +14:40
110 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +14:40
111 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +14:40
112 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +14:40
113 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +14:40
114 Piotr HAVIK NED RDT +16:58
115 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA ECU ECU +17:40
116 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +18:47
117 Tim KERKHOF NED ETI +21:41
118 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +21:42
119 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +22:28
120 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +22:28
121 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +22:28
122 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +22:28
123 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ECU +22:28
124 Alexis GUERIN FRA ETI +22:49
125 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +23:57
126 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +23:57
127 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +24:01

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 10:20:12
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +20
3 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +22
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +33
5 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +43
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +44
7 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +51
8 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +55
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +1:02
10 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
11 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:27
12 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:30
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:36
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +2:04
15 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:06
16 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +2:10
17 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands RDT +2:17
18 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:20
19 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +2:21
20 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:21
21 Julien SIMON France COF +2:28
22 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:29
23 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +2:36
24 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:50
25 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUK +2:54
26 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +3:19
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +3:34
28 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +3:56
29 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +5:03
30 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +5:18
31 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG +5:19
32 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6:13
33 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +6:27
34 Yohan BAGOT France COF +6:51
35 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +7:00
36 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +7:00
37 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +7:18
38 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +7:37
39 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland ETI +8:05
40 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:11
41 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA +8:13
42 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +8:25
43 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +8:55
44 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV +9:02
45 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +9:37
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +9:48
47 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV +9:50
48 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +9:55
49 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +10:09
50 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Ecuador ECU +10:14
51 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +10:39
52 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +11:16
53 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +11:19
54 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +11:28
55 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +12:04
56 Michal PODLASKI Poland AJT +12:26
57 Emanuel PIASKOWY Poland AJT +12:39
58 Arakdiusz OWSIAN Poland AJT +12:45
59 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +13:14
60 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV +13:17
61 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +13:28
62 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +13:46
63 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +13:51
64 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +14:19
65 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS Spain AJT +14:43
66 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:17
67 Merijn KOREVAAR Netherlands RDT +15:18
68 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +15:25
69 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +15:35
70 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +15:39
71 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG +15:51
72 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +15:56
73 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +16:09
74 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +16:29
75 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +16:35
76 Markus HOELGAARD Norway ETI +16:36
77 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain EUK +16:45
78 Pawel BRYLOWSKI Poland AJT +17:11
79 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RDT +17:54
80 Ivar SLIK Netherlands RDT +18:02
81 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN +18:30
82 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +20:46
83 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland AJT +20:58
84 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +21:28
85 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands RDT +21:37
86 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +21:40
87 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +21:47
88 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUK +21:54
89 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +21:59
90 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +22:07
91 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +22:09
92 Samuel SPOKES Australia ETI +22:18
93 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +22:36
94 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +23:34
95 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador ECU +24:11
96 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +24:28
97 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +24:38
98 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain AJT +24:47
99 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +24:59
100 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +25:03
101 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +25:13
102 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL +25:26
103 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +25:36
104 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +25:37
105 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +25:38
106 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +25:47
107 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +26:05
108 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +27:58
109 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ECU +29:18
110 Emiel DOLFSMA Netherlands RDT +30:36
111 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +33:38
112 Alexis GUERIN France ETI +34:08
113 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +35:20
114 Daniel HOELGAARD Norway ETI +36:00
115 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +36:57
116 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +37:03
117 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +37:07
118 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +38:54
119 Roy JANS Belgium WGG +39:13
120 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA Ecuador ECU +39:13
121 Piotr HAVIK Netherlands RDT +41:01
122 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +41:12
123 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +41:49
124 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +44:40
125 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA +48:09
126 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +48:11
127 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ETI +49:07