2014 Tour of Oman Stage 4 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Oman results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Wadi Al Abiyad to Ministry of Housing (173 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 4 and took over the lead in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 4:02:20
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +0
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +2
4 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +2
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +2
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2
7 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +2
8 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +2
9 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +2
10 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +2
11 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +2
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2
13 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +2
14 Robert GESINK NED BEL +2
15 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +2
16 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2
17 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +2
18 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +2
19 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS +2
20 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +2
21 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2
23 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +8
24 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +46
25 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +46
26 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +46
27 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +46
28 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +46
29 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +46
30 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +46
31 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +46
32 Lars BOOM NED BEL +1:17
33 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +1:17
34 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +1:17
35 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +1:17
36 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +1:17
37 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +1:17
38 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:17
39 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:17
40 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +1:17
41 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +1:17
42 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +1:17
43 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +1:17
44 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +1:17
45 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +1:17
46 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:17
47 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR +1:17
48 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +1:17
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +1:17
50 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +1:17
51 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +1:17
52 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +1:17
53 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +1:17
54 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:17
55 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:17
56 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +1:17
57 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +1:17
58 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:17
59 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +1:17
60 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +1:17
61 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +5:36
62 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR +8:52
63 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +9:15
64 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +9:15
65 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +9:15
66 Frantisek PADOUR CZE TNE +9:15
67 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +9:15
68 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +9:15
69 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +9:15
70 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +9:15
71 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +9:15
72 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +9:15
73 Michel KOCH GER CAN +9:15
74 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +9:15
75 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +9:15
76 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +9:15
77 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +9:15
78 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +17:04
79 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +17:04
80 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV +17:04
81 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +17:04
82 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +17:04
83 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +17:04
84 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +17:04
85 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +17:04
86 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +17:04
87 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR +17:04
88 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +17:44
89 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +17:44
90 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +17:44
91 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +17:44
92 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +17:44
93 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +17:44
94 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +17:44
95 William BONNET FRA FDJ +17:44
96 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +17:44
97 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL +17:44
98 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +17:44
99 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +17:44
100 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +17:44
101 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +17:44
102 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +21:10
103 André GREIPEL GER LTB +21:10
104 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +21:10
105 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +21:10
106 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +21:10
107 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +21:10
108 Martijn MAASKANT NED UHC +21:10
109 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +21:10
110 Barry MARKUS NED BEL +21:10
111 John MURPHY USA UHC +21:10
112 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +21:10
113 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +21:10
114 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +21:10
115 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +21:10
116 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +21:10
117 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +21:10
118 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +21:10
119 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +21:10
120 Danny PATE USA SKY +21:10
121 Jetse BOL NED BEL +21:10
122 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +21:10
123 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +21:10
124 Karsten KROON NED TCS +21:10
125 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +21:10
126 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +21:10
127 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +21:10
128 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +21:10
129 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +21:10
130 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +21:10
131 Sam BENNETT IRL TNE +21:10
132 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +21:10
133 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +21:10
134 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +21:10
135 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +21:10
136 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +21:10
137 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +21:10
138 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +21:10
139 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +21:10
140 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +21:10
141 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +21:10
DNF Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV  

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 14:46:44
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +10
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +14
4 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +17
5 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +18
6 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +18
7 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS +18
8 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +18
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +18
10 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +18
11 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18
12 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +18
13 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +18
14 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +18
15 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +18
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +18
17 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +18
18 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +18
19 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +18
20 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +18
21 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +18
22 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +18
23 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +24
24 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:02
25 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:02
26 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +1:02
27 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:02
28 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:02
29 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS +1:02
30 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:02
31 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:29
32 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +1:32
33 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:33
34 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:33
35 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:33
36 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +1:33
37 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:33
38 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +1:33
39 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +1:33
40 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +1:33
41 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +1:33
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +1:33
43 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR +1:33
44 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +1:33
45 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:33
46 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:33
47 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +1:33
48 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:33
49 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +1:33
50 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +1:33
51 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +1:33
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:33
53 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +1:33
54 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR +1:33
55 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:48
56 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +1:52
57 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +3:29
58 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +3:36
59 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +4:17
60 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +4:56
61 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +5:52
62 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +9:31
63 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +9:31
64 Frantisek PADOUR Czech Republic TNE +9:31
65 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +9:31
66 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +9:31
67 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +9:31
68 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +9:57
69 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +10:07
70 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR +11:22
71 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +11:27
72 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS +11:27
73 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +11:27
74 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +12:17
75 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +14:02
76 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +14:02
77 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +14:58
78 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +17:20
79 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +17:20
80 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS +17:20
81 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +17:20
82 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17:56
83 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +17:56
84 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS +18:00
85 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +18:00
86 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +18:09
87 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +18:15
88 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +18:24
89 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR +19:15
90 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR +19:38
91 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +19:56
92 William BONNET France FDJ +19:56
93 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +20:43
94 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +21:06
95 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +21:14
96 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +21:16
97 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +21:26
98 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +21:26
99 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +21:26
100 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +21:36
101 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV +21:42
102 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +21:50
103 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +22:31
104 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +22:51
105 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +23:21
106 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +23:21
107 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL +23:22
108 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +23:22
109 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +23:22
110 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +23:22
111 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +23:25
112 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +23:25
113 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +23:39
114 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +23:41
115 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +23:57
116 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +24:04
117 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +24:20
118 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +24:54
119 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +25:48
120 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +25:54
121 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +25:57
122 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +25:57
123 Sam BENNETT Ireland TNE +25:57
124 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +25:57
125 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +25:57
126 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +25:57
127 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +25:57
128 Danny PATE United States SKY +25:57
129 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +26:12
130 John MURPHY United States UHC +26:25
131 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands UHC +26:26
132 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +26:28
133 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +27:16
134 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +27:38
135 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +27:41
136 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +27:43
137 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +27:45
138 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +28:26
139 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +28:46
140 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +32:57
141 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +34:16