2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Velez Malaga to Jaen (186.8 km)) -

 

 Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 1.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 5:08:57
2 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +4
3 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +4
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +4
5 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +4
6 Julien SIMON FRA COF +11
7 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +12
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +15
9 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +16
10 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +17
11 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +19
12 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +19
13 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +21
14 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED RDT +23
15 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +23
16 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +23
17 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +23
18 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +23
19 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUK +23
20 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +23
21 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +30
22 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +34
23 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +34
24 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +36
25 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +36
26 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +36
27 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +44
28 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +51
29 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +51
30 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +53
31 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +55
32 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +55
33 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +55
34 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +59
35 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +1:00
36 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG +1:02
37 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +1:02
38 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:49
39 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +1:57
40 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +1:57
41 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL ETI +1:59
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:01
43 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:12
44 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +2:14
45 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +2:31
46 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +2:33
47 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +2:34
48 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +2:38
49 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +2:41
50 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +2:41
51 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV +3:04
52 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +3:05
53 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA +3:06
54 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +3:51
55 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +3:51
56 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +3:51
57 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +3:51
58 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +3:53
59 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +3:54
60 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN +4:21
61 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +4:21
62 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +4:23
63 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS ESP AJT +4:24
64 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +4:30
65 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV +5:09
66 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV +5:12
67 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +5:21
68 Emanuel PIASKOWY POL AJT +5:32
69 Arakdiusz OWSIAN POL AJT +5:32
70 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +5:34
71 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ ECU ECU +5:34
72 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +5:34
73 Michal PODLASKI POL AJT +5:34
74 Martijn TUSVELD NED RDT +5:34
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +5:34
76 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ECU +6:06
77 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED RDT +6:06
78 Merijn KOREVAAR NED RDT +6:11
79 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +6:13
80 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +6:18
81 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +6:19
82 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +6:20
83 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +6:22
84 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +6:22
85 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +6:22
86 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +6:22
87 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +6:25
88 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUK +6:25
89 Ivar SLIK NED RDT +7:10
90 Samuel SPOKES AUS ETI +7:59
91 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +8:02
92 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +9:40
93 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +9:49
94 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP EUK +9:49
95 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL +9:52
96 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +10:28
97 Markus HOELGAARD NOR ETI +10:28
98 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +10:29
99 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +10:30
100 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +10:30
101 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +10:30
102 Alexis GUERIN FRA ETI +10:30
103 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +10:33
104 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +10:58
105 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +10:59
106 Pawel BRYLOWSKI POL AJT +11:57
107 Segundo NAVARRETE ECU ECU +12:05
108 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +12:48
109 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +12:49
110 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +13:36
111 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP AJT +14:46
112 Pawel FRANCZAK POL AJT +14:46
113 Emiel DOLFSMA NED RDT +15:18
114 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA ECU ECU +20:09
115 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +21:31
116 Piotr HAVIK NED RDT +21:31
117 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +21:31
118 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR ETI +21:31
119 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +21:34
120 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +21:36
121 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +21:36
122 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +23:37
123 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +23:37
124 Roy JANS BEL WGG +23:37
125 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +24:29
126 Tim KERKHOF NED ETI +26:26
127 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +26:27
DNF Jaume ROVIRA POUS ESP ECU  
DNF Marcel KITTEL GER GIA  
DNF Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN  
DNF Alvaro CUADROS MORATA ESP ETI  
DNF Jose RAGONESSI ECU ECU  
DNF Isaac CARBONELL RABAT ESP ECU  

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 5:17:19
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +19
3 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +21
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +24
5 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +37
6 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +38
7 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +39
8 Julien SIMON France COF +40
9 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +43
10 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +44
11 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +46
12 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands RDT +50
13 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +53
14 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +53
15 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +54
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +54
17 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +55
18 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +59
19 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +1:01
20 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +1:02
21 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUK +1:06
22 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:06
23 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:08
24 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +1:09
25 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:14
26 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:14
27 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +1:16
28 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:17
29 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:18
30 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:19
31 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +1:23
32 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +1:23
33 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +1:31
34 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +1:36
35 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +1:40
36 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +1:41
37 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG +1:52
38 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:10
39 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland ETI +2:28
40 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:34
41 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +2:46
42 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +2:48
43 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +2:54
44 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +2:55
45 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:00
46 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:04
47 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +3:10
48 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +3:16
49 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +3:18
50 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +3:19
51 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV +3:37
52 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA +3:39
53 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +3:58
54 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +4:05
55 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +4:12
56 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +4:19
57 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +4:23
58 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +4:44
59 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +4:58
60 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN +5:01
61 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +5:02
62 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +5:06
63 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +5:21
64 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS Spain AJT +5:34
65 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV +5:42
66 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV +5:47
67 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG +6:05
68 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +6:09
69 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RDT +6:10
70 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +6:16
71 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +6:17
72 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Ecuador ECU +6:39
73 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +6:48
74 Michal PODLASKI Poland AJT +6:49
75 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ECU +6:50
76 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands RDT +6:57
77 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +7:00
78 Merijn KOREVAAR Netherlands RDT +7:01
79 Emanuel PIASKOWY Poland AJT +7:02
80 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +7:05
81 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +7:07
82 Arakdiusz OWSIAN Poland AJT +7:08
83 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUK +7:14
84 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +7:19
85 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +7:20
86 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +7:26
87 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +7:27
88 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +7:29
89 Ivar SLIK Netherlands RDT +7:56
90 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +8:26
91 Samuel SPOKES Australia ETI +8:37
92 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +10:19
93 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain EUK +10:29
94 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +10:33
95 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL +10:46
96 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +10:56
97 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +10:57
98 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +10:57
99 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +11:07
100 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +11:10
101 Markus HOELGAARD Norway ETI +11:12
102 Alexis GUERIN France ETI +11:19
103 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +11:22
104 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +11:23
105 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +11:25
106 Pawel BRYLOWSKI Poland AJT +13:07
107 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +13:18
108 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador ECU +13:18
109 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +13:54
110 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +14:13
111 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain AJT +15:38
112 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland AJT +15:51
113 Emiel DOLFSMA Netherlands RDT +15:57
114 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA Ecuador ECU +21:33
115 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +22:12
116 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +22:17
117 Daniel HOELGAARD Norway ETI +22:19
118 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +22:23
119 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +22:25
120 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +22:27
121 Piotr HAVIK Netherlands RDT +24:03
122 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +24:10
123 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA +24:12
124 Roy JANS Belgium WGG +24:33
125 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +25:13
126 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +27:09
127 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ETI +27:26