2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Prologue Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Prologue


- Prologue (Almeria to Almeria (7.3 km)) -

 

 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won the prologue time trial and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 8:22
2 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +7
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +9
4 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +13
5 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +14
6 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +14
7 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +15
8 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +15
9 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +16
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +16
11 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +17
12 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +18
13 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +19
14 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA +20
15 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +21
16 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +21
17 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +21
18 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +21
19 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +21
20 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +21
21 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +24
22 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +24
23 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +24
24 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +24
25 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +25
26 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +26
27 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +26
28 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +27
29 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED RDT +27
30 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +28
31 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +29
32 Julien SIMON FRA COF +29
33 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +29
34 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL ETI +29
35 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +30
36 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +30
37 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +30
38 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +31
39 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +31
40 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +32
41 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +33
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +33
43 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA +33
44 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +33
45 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV +33
46 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV +33
47 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +34
48 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +34
49 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +35
50 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV +35
51 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +35
52 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +35
53 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +35
54 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +36
55 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +36
56 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +36
57 Martijn TUSVELD NED RDT +36
58 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +37
59 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +37
60 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +37
61 Samuel SPOKES AUS ETI +38
62 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +38
63 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +38
64 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +39
65 Emiel DOLFSMA NED RDT +39
66 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +39
67 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +39
68 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN +40
69 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +40
70 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP EUK +40
71 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +41
72 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +41
73 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +42
74 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +42
75 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +42
76 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +42
77 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUK +43
78 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +43
79 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +44
80 Markus HOELGAARD NOR ETI +44
81 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ECU +44
82 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +44
83 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +45
84 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +45
85 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +45
86 Ivar SLIK NED RDT +46
87 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +47
88 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +47
89 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +48
90 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR ETI +48
91 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +49
92 Alexis GUERIN FRA ETI +49
93 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUK +49
94 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG +50
95 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +50
96 Merijn KOREVAAR NED RDT +50
97 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +51
98 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED RDT +51
99 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP AJT +52
100 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +53
101 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +54
102 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL +54
103 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +55
104 Roy JANS BEL WGG +56
105 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +56
106 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +56
107 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +56
108 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +56
109 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +56
110 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +59
111 Tim KERKHOF NED ETI +1:00
112 Jaume ROVIRA POUS ESP ECU +1:04
113 Pawel FRANCZAK POL AJT +1:05
114 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +1:05
115 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ ECU ECU +1:05
116 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +1:06
117 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +1:07
118 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +1:07
119 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +1:07
120 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN +1:09
121 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS ESP AJT +1:10
122 Pawel BRYLOWSKI POL AJT +1:10
123 Segundo NAVARRETE ECU ECU +1:13
124 Alvaro CUADROS MORATA ESP ETI +1:14
125 Michal PODLASKI POL AJT +1:15
126 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:15
127 Jose RAGONESSI ECU ECU +1:16
128 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA ECU ECU +1:24
129 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +1:27
130 Emanuel PIASKOWY POL AJT +1:30
131 Arakdiusz OWSIAN POL AJT +1:36
132 Isaac CARBONELL RABAT ESP ECU +2:10
133 Piotr HAVIK NED RDT +2:32

 

General Classification after Prologue
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 8:22
2 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +7
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +9
4 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +13
5 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +14
6 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +14
7 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +15
8 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15
9 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +16
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +16
11 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +17
12 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +18
13 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +19
14 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA +20
15 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +21
16 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +21
17 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +21
18 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +21
19 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +21
20 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +21
21 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +24
22 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +24
23 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +24
24 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +24
25 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +25
26 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +26
27 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +26
28 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +27
29 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands RDT +27
30 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +28
31 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +29
32 Julien SIMON France COF +29
33 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +29
34 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland ETI +29
35 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +30
36 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +30
37 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +30
38 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +31
39 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG +31
40 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +32
41 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +33
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +33
43 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA +33
44 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +33
45 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV +33
46 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV +33
47 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +34
48 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +34
49 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +35
50 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV +35
51 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +35
52 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +35
53 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA +35
54 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +36
55 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +36
56 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +36
57 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RDT +36
58 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +37
59 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +37
60 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +37
61 Samuel SPOKES Australia ETI +38
62 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +38
63 Yohan BAGOT France COF +38
64 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +39
65 Emiel DOLFSMA Netherlands RDT +39
66 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +39
67 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +39
68 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN +40
69 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +40
70 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain EUK +40
71 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +41
72 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +41
73 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +42
74 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +42
75 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +42
76 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +42
77 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUK +43
78 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +43
79 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +44
80 Markus HOELGAARD Norway ETI +44
81 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ECU +44
82 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +44
83 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +45
84 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +45
85 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +45
86 Ivar SLIK Netherlands RDT +46
87 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +47
88 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +47
89 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +48
90 Daniel HOELGAARD Norway ETI +48
91 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +49
92 Alexis GUERIN France ETI +49
93 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUK +49
94 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG +50
95 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +50
96 Merijn KOREVAAR Netherlands RDT +50
97 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +51
98 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands RDT +51
99 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain AJT +52
100 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +53
101 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +54
102 Nicky VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL +54
103 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +55
104 Roy JANS Belgium WGG +56
105 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +56
106 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +56
107 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +56
108 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +56
109 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +56
110 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +59
111 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ETI +1:00
112 Jaume ROVIRA POUS Spain ECU +1:04
113 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland AJT +1:05
114 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:05
115 Bayron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Ecuador ECU +1:05
116 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +1:06
117 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +1:07
118 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +1:07
119 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +1:07
120 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN +1:09
121 Mario GONZALEZ SALAS Spain AJT +1:10
122 Pawel BRYLOWSKI Poland AJT +1:10
123 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador ECU +1:13
124 Alvaro CUADROS MORATA Spain ETI +1:14
125 Michal PODLASKI Poland AJT +1:15
126 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:15
127 Jose RAGONESSI Ecuador ECU +1:16
128 Pablo Miguel HIDALGO VEGA Ecuador ECU +1:24
129 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:27
130 Emanuel PIASKOWY Poland AJT +1:30
131 Arakdiusz OWSIAN Poland AJT +1:36
132 Isaac CARBONELL RABAT Spain ECU +2:10
133 Piotr HAVIK Netherlands RDT +2:32