2014 Tour of Oman Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Oman results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Al Bustan to Quriyat (139 km)) -

 

 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won Stage 2.  Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEDGE) is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 3:12:01
2 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
3 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
4 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
5 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
6 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +0
7 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV +0
8 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
9 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +0
10 Sam BENNETT IRL TNE +0
11 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +0
12 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
13 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
14 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
15 Barry MARKUS NED BEL +0
16 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
17 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +0
18 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +0
19 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
20 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
21 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +0
22 Martijn MAASKANT NED UHC +0
23 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +0
24 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
25 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
26 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
27 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
28 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +0
29 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR +0
30 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +0
31 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +0
32 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +0
33 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
35 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +0
36 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
37 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +0
38 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
39 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +0
40 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
41 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +0
42 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
43 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
44 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS +0
45 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
46 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV +0
47 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
48 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
49 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
50 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
51 Frantisek PADOUR CZE TNE +0
52 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
53 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +0
54 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
55 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR +0
56 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
57 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
58 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL +0
59 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
60 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +0
61 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +0
62 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +0
63 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +0
64 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
65 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
66 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
67 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
68 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
69 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +0
70 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
71 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +0
72 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
73 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +0
74 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +0
75 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
76 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +0
77 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
78 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +0
79 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +0
80 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +0
81 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
82 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
83 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
84 Jetse BOL NED BEL +0
85 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
86 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +0
87 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
88 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +0
89 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
90 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +0
91 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
92 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +0
93 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
94 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +0
95 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
96 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
97 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
98 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
99 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +0
100 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +0
101 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +0
102 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +0
103 Lars BOOM NED BEL +0
104 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
105 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
106 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +0
107 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR +0
108 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +0
109 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
110 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +0
111 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +0
112 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +0
113 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
114 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +0
115 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
116 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +0
117 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +0
118 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +0
119 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +0
120 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
121 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
122 Karsten KROON NED TCS +0
123 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +0
124 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
125 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +0
126 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
127 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
128 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +0
129 Danny PATE USA SKY +0
130 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +0
131 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +13
132 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +15
133 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +24
134 John MURPHY USA UHC +28
135 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +53
136 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +1:26
137 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +2:05
138 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:34
139 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +2:34
140 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +2:34
141 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +2:34
142 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +3:31

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 7:15:20
2 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2
3 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +2
4 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +2
5 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +8
6 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +8
7 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +8
8 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +9
9 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +11
10 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR +11
11 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +11
12 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +12
13 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +12
14 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV +12
15 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL +12
16 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +12
17 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +12
18 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +12
19 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +12
20 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +12
21 Sam BENNETT Ireland TNE +12
22 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +12
23 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS +12
24 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +12
25 Romain BARDET France ALM +12
26 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +12
27 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +12
28 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +12
29 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +12
30 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +12
31 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +12
32 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR +12
33 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +12
34 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS +12
35 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +12
36 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +12
37 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +12
38 Frantisek PADOUR Czech Republic TNE +12
39 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +12
40 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +12
41 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +12
42 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +12
43 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +12
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +12
45 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +12
46 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +12
47 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +12
48 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +12
49 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +12
50 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +12
51 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +12
52 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +12
53 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +12
54 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +12
55 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +12
56 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR +12
57 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +12
58 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +12
59 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +12
60 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS +12
61 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +12
62 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +12
63 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +12
64 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +12
65 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +12
66 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +12
67 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +12
68 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +12
69 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR +12
70 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +12
71 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +12
72 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +12
73 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +12
74 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +12
75 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +12
76 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +12
77 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +12
78 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +12
79 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +12
80 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +12
81 William BONNET France FDJ +12
82 Biel KADRI France ALM +12
83 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +12
84 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +12
85 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +12
86 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +12
87 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV +12
88 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +12
89 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +12
90 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +12
91 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +12
92 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +12
93 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +12
94 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +12
95 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +12
96 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS +12
97 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +12
98 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +12
99 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +12
100 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +12
101 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +12
102 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +12
103 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +12
104 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +12
105 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +12
106 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS +12
107 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +12
108 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +12
109 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +12
110 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +12
111 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +12
112 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +12
113 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +12
114 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +12
115 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +12
116 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR +12
117 Danny PATE United States SKY +12
118 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +22
119 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +27
120 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +27
121 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +27
122 Christopher JONES United States UHC +27
123 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +31
124 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +36
125 John MURPHY United States UHC +40
126 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands UHC +41
127 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +43
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +47
129 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +1:02
130 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +1:02
131 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +1:02
132 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:02
133 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:20
134 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:30
135 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +1:53
136 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +2:28
137 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +2:31
138 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:46
139 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +2:46
140 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +2:46
141 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:01
142 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +3:43