2014 Tour of Oman Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Oman results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (As Suwayq Castle to Naseem Garden (164.5 km)) -

 

 André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won Stage 1 ahead of Leigh Howard and Nicola Ruffoni and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 4:03:31
2 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
3 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
5 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
6 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +0
7 Barry MARKUS NED BEL +0
8 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +0
9 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
10 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
11 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +0
12 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +0
13 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
14 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV +0
15 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
16 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +0
17 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
18 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
19 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +0
20 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
21 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
22 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
23 Sam BENNETT IRL TNE +0
24 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
25 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
26 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +0
27 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
28 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
29 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +0
30 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS +0
31 Frantisek PADOUR CZE TNE +0
32 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
33 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +0
34 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
35 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
36 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +0
37 John MURPHY USA UHC +0
38 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
39 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +0
40 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR +0
41 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
42 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
43 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +0
44 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
45 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
46 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
47 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +0
48 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
49 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
50 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
51 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
52 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
53 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
54 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
55 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
56 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
57 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +0
58 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
59 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +0
60 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
61 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
62 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR +0
63 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
64 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
65 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
66 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
67 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +0
68 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
69 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
70 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
71 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
72 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +0
73 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
74 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
75 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +0
76 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
77 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +0
78 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR +0
79 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
80 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +0
81 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
82 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
83 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
84 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
85 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +0
86 Karsten KROON NED TCS +0
87 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
88 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +0
89 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +0
90 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
91 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
92 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +0
93 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
94 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
95 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +0
96 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +0
97 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +0
98 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +0
99 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +0
100 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +0
101 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +0
102 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +0
103 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +0
104 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
105 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
106 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
107 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +0
108 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
109 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
110 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +0
111 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +0
112 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +0
113 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +0
114 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +0
115 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +0
116 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +0
117 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +0
118 Danny PATE USA SKY +0
119 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +0
120 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
121 Lars BOOM NED BEL +0
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +0
123 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +0
124 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +0
125 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV +0
126 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +15
127 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +15
128 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +15
129 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +15
130 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +15
131 Christopher JONES USA UHC +15
132 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +15
133 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +19
134 Martijn MAASKANT NED UHC +29
135 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +31
136 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +35
137 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +50
138 Jetse BOL NED BEL +50
139 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL +50
140 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +50
141 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +1:18
142 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +2:16
DNS Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 4:03:21
2 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +4
3 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +6
4 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +6
5 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +7
6 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +7
7 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR +9
8 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +9
9 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +10
10 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +10
11 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +10
12 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL +10
13 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +10
14 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +10
15 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +10
16 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +10
17 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS +10
18 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +10
19 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV +10
20 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +10
21 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +10
22 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +10
23 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +10
24 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +10
25 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +10
26 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +10
27 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10
28 Sam BENNETT Ireland TNE +10
29 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +10
30 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
31 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +10
32 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +10
33 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +10
34 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +10
35 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS +10
36 Frantisek PADOUR Czech Republic TNE +10
37 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +10
38 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +10
39 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +10
40 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +10
41 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +10
42 John MURPHY United States UHC +10
43 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +10
44 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +10
45 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR +10
46 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +10
47 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +10
48 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +10
49 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +10
50 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +10
51 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +10
52 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS +10
53 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +10
54 William BONNET France FDJ +10
55 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +10
56 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +10
57 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +10
58 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +10
59 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10
60 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +10
61 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10
62 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10
63 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR +10
64 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +10
65 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +10
66 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR +10
67 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +10
68 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +10
69 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +10
70 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +10
71 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +10
72 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +10
73 Biel KADRI France ALM +10
74 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +10
75 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +10
76 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +10
77 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10
78 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +10
79 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +10
80 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +10
81 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +10
82 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +10
83 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +10
84 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +10
85 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +10
86 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +10
87 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +10
88 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +10
89 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +10
90 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +10
91 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +10
92 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +10
93 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS +10
94 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +10
95 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +10
96 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +10
97 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +10
98 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +10
99 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +10
100 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +10
101 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +10
102 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +10
103 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +10
104 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +10
105 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +10
106 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +10
107 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +10
108 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +10
109 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +10
110 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +10
111 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +10
112 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +10
113 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +10
114 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR +10
115 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS +10
116 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +10
117 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +10
118 Danny PATE United States SKY +10
119 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +10
120 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +10
121 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +10
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +10
123 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +10
124 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +10
125 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV +10
126 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +25
127 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +25
128 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +25
129 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +25
130 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +25
131 Christopher JONES United States UHC +25
132 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +25
133 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +29
134 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands UHC +39
135 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +41
136 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +45
137 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +1:00
138 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +1:00
139 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +1:00
140 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:00
141 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:28
142 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +2:26