2014 Tour of Qatar Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Qatar results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Lusail to Lusail ITT (10.9 km)) -

 

 Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEDGE) won the Stage 3 Individual Time Trial, beating Lars Boom by just 1 second.  Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 13:28
2 Lars BOOM NED BEL +1
3 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +6
4 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +6
5 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +8
6 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +10
7 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +13
8 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +15
9 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +16
10 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +17
11 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +17
12 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +18
13 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR +19
14 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +22
15 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +22
16 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +23
17 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +23
18 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +23
19 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +24
20 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +24
21 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +26
22 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +26
23 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +29
24 André GREIPEL GER LTB +31
25 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +31
26 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL +32
27 Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM +36
28 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +36
29 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +37
30 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +37
31 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +37
32 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +37
33 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +38
34 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA SKD +38
35 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +38
36 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +39
37 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +39
38 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +39
39 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +40
40 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +40
41 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +41
42 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +41
43 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +41
44 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +42
45 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +42
46 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +43
47 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +44
48 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +44
49 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR +46
50 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +47
51 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +47
52 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +48
53 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +48
54 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +48
55 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM +49
56 Michel KOCH GER CAN +49
57 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +49
58 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +50
59 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +50
60 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +51
61 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +52
62 Christian KNEES GER SKY +53
63 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +54
64 Danny PATE USA SKY +54
65 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +54
66 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +55
67 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +56
68 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +56
69 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV +57
70 Paul VOSS GER TNE +57
71 Karsten KROON NED TCS +57
72 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP SKD +58
73 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +59
74 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB +59
75 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +59
76 John MURPHY USA UHC +59
77 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +1:00
78 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +1:00
79 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +1:01
80 Barry MARKUS NED BEL +1:01
81 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +1:02
82 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +1:03
83 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +1:04
84 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +1:06
85 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +1:07
86 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +1:08
87 Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV +1:08
88 Martijn MAASKANT NED UHC +1:09
89 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +1:09
90 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +1:09
91 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +1:09
92 Rafaa CHTIOUI TUN SKD +1:10
93 Marko KUMP SLO TCS +1:10
94 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +1:12
95 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +1:12
96 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +1:13
97 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +1:13
98 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +1:13
99 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +1:13
100 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +1:14
101 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +1:15
102 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR +1:16
103 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +1:16
104 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV +1:17
105 Meher HASNAOUI TUN SKD +1:17
106 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +1:17
107 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +1:17
108 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +1:17
109 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:17
110 Soufiane HADDI MAR SKD +1:17
111 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +1:20
112 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +1:21
113 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR +1:21
114 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +1:21
115 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +1:21
116 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +1:21
117 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +1:21
118 Jetse BOL NED BEL +1:25
119 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +1:25
120 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +1:25
121 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +1:26
122 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER TNE +1:26
123 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +1:27
124 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +1:28
125 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +1:29
126 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +1:30
127 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ AST +1:31
128 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +1:31
129 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +1:32
130 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:37
131 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +1:37
132 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +1:38
133 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +1:39
134 Sam BENNETT IRL TNE +1:40
135 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SKD +1:42
136 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +1:42
137 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +1:44
138 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:44
139 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +1:49
140 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +1:50
141 Adil JELLOUL MAR SKD +1:50
142 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +1:50
143 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +1:52
144 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +1:56
145 Theo BOS NED BEL +1:59
146 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +1:59
147 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +2:06
148 Ken HANSON USA UHC +2:17
149 Oscar PUJOL MUNOZ ESP SKD +2:24
DNS Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ  
DNS Johan LE BON FRA FDJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 6:57:06
2 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +21
3 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +24
4 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +28
5 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +35
6 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +45
7 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS +49
8 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +49
9 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +58
10 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +1:06
11 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +1:20
12 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:21
13 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +1:23
14 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +1:25
15 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +1:32
16 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:34
17 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +1:37
18 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:42
19 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +1:43
20 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +1:46
21 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +1:47
22 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:53
23 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +1:57
24 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +2:00
25 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV +2:03
26 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +2:05
27 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +2:06
28 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL +2:07
29 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +2:15
30 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV +2:23
31 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +2:46
32 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:50
33 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +2:54
34 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:56
35 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:57
36 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +2:58
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +3:09
38 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +3:09
39 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR +3:16
40 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:26
41 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:30
42 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +3:52
43 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +3:58
44 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium IAM +3:59
45 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +4:01
46 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +4:07
47 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +4:27
48 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +4:30
49 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +4:32
50 Marko KUMP Slovenia TCS +4:58
51 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +6:11
52 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTB +6:46
53 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR +7:31
54 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +7:41
55 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +7:45
56 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +7:47
57 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +7:48
58 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +8:02
59 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +8:13
60 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +8:17
61 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +8:28
62 Jarl SALOMEIN Belgium TSV +8:33
63 Rafaa CHTIOUI Tunisia SKD +8:35
64 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +8:38
65 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +8:55
66 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +8:56
67 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +9:02
68 Sam BENNETT Ireland TNE +9:04
69 John MURPHY United States UHC +9:04
70 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +9:14
71 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +9:31
72 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +9:43
73 Danny PATE United States SKY +9:59
74 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +10:26
75 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +10:29
76 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany TNE +10:49
77 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +11:17
78 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +11:22
79 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS +11:24
80 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +11:57
81 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +12:05
82 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +12:19
83 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands UHC +12:27
84 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +12:31
85 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR +12:34
86 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +12:56
87 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +13:06
88 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +13:46
89 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +13:48
90 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +13:55
91 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +14:10
92 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +14:14
93 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +14:15
94 Christopher JONES United States UHC +14:42
95 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +14:48
96 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR +17:56
97 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS +18:01
98 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +18:03
99 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +18:14
100 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN Moldova SKD +18:15
101 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +18:16
102 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +18:18
103 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +18:21
104 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +18:21
105 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR +18:23
106 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +18:26
107 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +18:26
108 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +18:30
109 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR +18:32
110 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +18:33
111 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +18:36
112 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +18:46
113 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +18:46
114 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +18:50
115 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +18:50
116 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +18:54
117 Soufiane HADDI Morocco SKD +18:54
118 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +18:57
119 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +18:58
120 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +19:02
121 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +19:02
122 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +19:03
123 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +19:06
124 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +19:14
125 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +19:15
126 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +19:16
127 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SKD +19:19
128 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +19:26
129 Adil JELLOUL Morocco SKD +19:27
130 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +19:36
131 Ken HANSON United States UHC +19:54
132 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +20:35
133 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +20:58
134 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL +22:49
135 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +24:12
136 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +24:54
137 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +24:55
138 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM +25:01
139 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +25:02
140 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain SKD +25:10
141 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +25:19
142 Meher HASNAOUI Tunisia SKD +25:29
143 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +25:29
144 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +25:29
145 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +25:33
146 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan AST +25:43
147 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +26:02
148 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +26:08
149 Oscar PUJOL MUNOZ Spain SKD +26:36