2014 Ladies Tour of Qatar Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Ladies Tour of Qatar results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Museum of Islamic Art to Mesaieed (97 km)) -

 

 Kirsten Wild won Stage 1 ahead of Shelly Olds and Chloe Hosking.  Wild is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Kirsten WILD NED GIW 2:09:56
2 Shelley OLDS USA ALE +0
3 Chloe HOSKING AUS HPU +0
4 Jolien D'HOORE BEL LBL +0
5 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR DLT +0
6 Pascale JEULAND FRA FRA +0
7 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA ALE +0
8 Melissa HOSKINS AUS GEW +0
9 Iris SLAPPENDEL NED RBW +0
10 Trixi WORRACK GER SLU +0
11 Emma JOHANSSON SWE GEW +0
12 Valentina SCANDOLARA ITA GEW +0
13 Christine MAJERUS LUX DLT +0
14 Romy KASPER GER DLT +0
15 Tiffany CROMWELL AUS SLU +0
16 Susanna ZORZI ITA BPK +0
17 Annalisa CUCINOTTA ITA ITA +0
18 Loes GUNNEWIJK NED GEW +4
19 Chantal BLAAK NED SLU +4
20 Amy PIETERS NED GIW +9
21 Inga CILVINAITE LTU RVL +49
22 Sara MUSTONEN SWE GIW +53
23 Elise DELZENNE FRA SLU +53
24 Thalita DE JONG NED RBW +53
25 Fiona DUTRIAUX FRA FRA +53
26 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA POL RBW +53
27 Sarah ROY AUS AUS +53
28 Katrin GARFOOT GER   +53
29 Lauren KITCHEN AUS HPU +53
30 Liesbet DE VOCHT BEL LBL +53
31 Julia SOEK NED GIW +53
32 Maaike POLSPOEL BEL GIW +53
33 Elena CECCHINI ITA ITA +53
34 Jessie MACLEAN AUS GEW +53
35 Olga ZABELINSKAYA RUS RVL +53
36 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ITA ALE +53
37 Rochelle GILMORE AUS WHT +53
38 Marijn DE VRIES NED GIW +53
39 Aurore VERHOEVEN FRA FRA +53
40 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL DLT +53
41 Gracie ELVIN AUS GEW +53
42 Charlotte BECKER GER WHT +53
43 Giorgia BRONZINI ITA WHT +53
44 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN NED RBW +53
45 Roxane KNETEMANN NED RBW +53
46 Lucinda BRAND NED RBW +53
47 Elena KUCHINSKAYA RUS RVL +4:30
48 Wan Yiu Jamie WONG HKG GPC +4:30
49 Aizhan ZHAPAROVA RUS RVL +4:30
50 Dong Yan HUANG CHN GPC +4:30
51 Michela PAVIN ITA ALE +4:30
52 Marion ROUSSE FRA LBL +4:30
53 Emilie MOBERG NOR HPU +4:30
54 Marieke VAN WANROIJ NED DLT +4:30
55 Maria giulia CONFALONIERI ITA ITA +4:30
56 Alexandra BURCHENKOVA RUS RVL +4:30
57 Isabelle SÖDERBERG SWE LBL +4:30
58 Xiao Ling LUO CHN GPC +4:30
59 Lisa BRENNAUER GER SLU +4:30
60 Thea THORSEN NOR HPU +4:30
61 Malgorzta JASINSKA POL ALE +4:30
62 Roxane FOURNIER FRA FRA +4:30
63 Emilia FAHLIN SWE WHT +4:30
64 Chloe MCCONVILLE AUS AUS +4:30
65 Peta MULLENS AUS WHT +4:30
66 Alice ALGISI ITA BPK +4:30
67 Fanny RIBEROT FRA FRA +4:30
68 Jessica MUNDY AUS AUS +4:30
69 Louisa LOBIGS AUS AUS +4:30
70 Beatrice BARTELLONI ITA WHT +4:30
71 Niman SONG CHN GPC +4:30
72 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA BPK +4:30
73 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER ITA BPK +4:30
74 Emily ROPER AUS AUS +4:30
75 Anastasiya CHULKOVA RUS RVL +4:30
76 Aude BIANNIC FRA FRA +4:30
77 Audrey CORDON FRA HPU +4:30
78 Hongyu LIANG CHN GPC +4:30
79 Ana Maria COVRIG ITA BPK +4:30
80 Chiara VANNUCCI ITA ITA +4:30
81 Alena AMIALIUSIK BLR BPK +4:30
82 Anisha VEKEMANS BEL LBL +4:30
83 Céline VAN SEVEREN BEL LBL +4:30
84 Arianna FIDANZA ITA ITA +5:43
85 Claudia CRETTI ITA ITA +5:43
86 Yuanyuan TIAN CHN GPC +6:26
87 Tone Hatteland LIMA NOR HPU +6:34
88 Elena BERLATO ITA ALE +11:13

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Kirsten WILD Netherlands GIW 2:09:40
2 Shelley OLDS United States ALE +8
3 Chloe HOSKING Australia HPU +11
4 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Great Britain DLT +14
5 Melissa HOSKINS Australia GEW +15
6 Jolien D'HOORE Belgium LBL +16
7 Pascale JEULAND France FRA +16
8 Barbara GUARISCHI Italy ALE +16
9 Iris SLAPPENDEL Netherlands RBW +16
10 Trixi WORRACK Germany SLU +16
11 Emma JOHANSSON Sweden GEW +16
12 Valentina SCANDOLARA Italy GEW +16
13 Christine MAJERUS Luxembourg DLT +16
14 Romy KASPER Germany DLT +16
15 Tiffany CROMWELL Australia SLU +16
16 Susanna ZORZI Italy BPK +16
17 Annalisa CUCINOTTA Italy ITA +16
18 Loes GUNNEWIJK Netherlands GEW +20
19 Chantal BLAAK Netherlands SLU +20
20 Amy PIETERS Netherlands GIW +25
21 Inga CILVINAITE Lithuania RVL +1:05
22 Sara MUSTONEN Sweden GIW +1:09
23 Elise DELZENNE France SLU +1:09
24 Thalita DE JONG Netherlands RBW +1:09
25 Fiona DUTRIAUX France FRA +1:09
26 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA Poland RBW +1:09
27 Sarah ROY Australia AUS +1:09
28 Katrin GARFOOT Germany   +1:09
29 Lauren KITCHEN Australia HPU +1:09
30 Liesbet DE VOCHT Belgium LBL +1:09
31 Julia SOEK Netherlands GIW +1:09
32 Maaike POLSPOEL Belgium GIW +1:09
33 Elena CECCHINI Italy ITA +1:09
34 Jessie MACLEAN Australia GEW +1:09
35 Olga ZABELINSKAYA Russia RVL +1:09
36 Marta TAGLIAFERRO Italy ALE +1:09
37 Rochelle GILMORE Australia WHT +1:09
38 Marijn DE VRIES Netherlands GIW +1:09
39 Aurore VERHOEVEN France FRA +1:09
40 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Poland DLT +1:09
41 Gracie ELVIN Australia GEW +1:09
42 Charlotte BECKER Germany WHT +1:09
43 Giorgia BRONZINI Italy WHT +1:09
44 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN Netherlands RBW +1:09
45 Roxane KNETEMANN Netherlands RBW +1:09
46 Lucinda BRAND Netherlands RBW +1:09
47 Elena KUCHINSKAYA Russia RVL +4:46
48 Wan Yiu Jamie WONG Hong Kong, China GPC +4:46
49 Aizhan ZHAPAROVA Russia RVL +4:46
50 Dong Yan HUANG China GPC +4:46
51 Michela PAVIN Italy ALE +4:46
52 Marion ROUSSE France LBL +4:46
53 Emilie MOBERG Norway HPU +4:46
54 Marieke VAN WANROIJ Netherlands DLT +4:46
55 Maria giulia CONFALONIERI Italy ITA +4:46
56 Alexandra BURCHENKOVA Russia RVL +4:46
57 Isabelle SÖDERBERG Sweden LBL +4:46
58 Xiao Ling LUO China GPC +4:46
59 Lisa BRENNAUER Germany SLU +4:46
60 Thea THORSEN Norway HPU +4:46
61 Malgorzta JASINSKA Poland ALE +4:46
62 Roxane FOURNIER France FRA +4:46
63 Emilia FAHLIN Sweden WHT +4:46
64 Chloe MCCONVILLE Australia AUS +4:46
65 Peta MULLENS Australia WHT +4:46
66 Alice ALGISI Italy BPK +4:46
67 Fanny RIBEROT France FRA +4:46
68 Jessica MUNDY Australia AUS +4:46
69 Louisa LOBIGS Australia AUS +4:46
70 Beatrice BARTELLONI Italy WHT +4:46
71 Niman SONG China GPC +4:46
72 Simona FRAPPORTI Italy BPK +4:46
73 Anna Zita Maria STRICKER Italy BPK +4:46
74 Emily ROPER Australia AUS +4:46
75 Anastasiya CHULKOVA Russia RVL +4:46
76 Aude BIANNIC France FRA +4:46
77 Audrey CORDON France HPU +4:46
78 Hongyu LIANG China GPC +4:46
79 Ana Maria COVRIG Italy BPK +4:46
80 Chiara VANNUCCI Italy ITA +4:46
81 Alena AMIALIUSIK Belarus BPK +4:46
82 Anisha VEKEMANS Belgium LBL +4:46
83 Céline VAN SEVEREN Belgium LBL +4:46
84 Arianna FIDANZA Italy ITA +5:59
85 Claudia CRETTI Italy ITA +5:59
86 Yuanyuan TIAN China GPC +6:42
87 Tone Hatteland LIMA Norway HPU +6:50
88 Elena BERLATO Italy ALE +11:29