2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (San Luis to Terrazas del Portezuelo (148.1 km)) -

 

 Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) won Stage 7.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) wins the 2014 Tour de San Luis.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 3:13:28
2 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
3 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
4 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +0
5 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
6 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +0
7 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +0
8 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
9 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
10 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
11 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
12 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
13 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +0
14 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
15 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +0
16 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +0
17 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +0
18 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +0
19 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +0
20 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +0
21 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +7
22 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +7
23 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +7
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +7
25 Adam YATES GBR OGE +7
26 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +7
27 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +7
28 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +7
29 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +7
30 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +7
31 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +10
32 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +12
33 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +12
34 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +12
35 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +12
36 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +12
37 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +12
38 Peter STETINA USA BMC +12
39 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +12
40 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +15
41 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +15
42 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +15
43 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +15
44 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +15
45 Benjamin KING USA GRS +15
46 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +15
47 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +15
48 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +15
49 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +15
50 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +15
51 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +21
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +21
53 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +21
54 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +21
55 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +21
56 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +21
57 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +21
58 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +21
59 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +21
60 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +21
61 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +21
62 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +21
63 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +21
64 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +30
65 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +30
66 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +30
67 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +30
68 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +30
69 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +30
70 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +30
71 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +30
72 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +30
73 Adrian ALVARADO TENEB CHI CHI +30
74 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +36
75 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +36
76 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +38
77 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +38
78 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +40
79 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +40
80 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +40
81 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +55
82 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +57
83 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +1:00
84 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:00
85 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +1:00
86 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:00
87 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +1:00
88 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:00
89 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:00
90 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +1:00
91 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +1:00
92 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +1:00
93 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:00
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +1:00
95 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +1:00
96 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +1:00
97 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +1:00
98 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1:00
99 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +1:00
100 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +1:00
101 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +1:00
102 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:00
103 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +1:00
104 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +1:00
105 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +1:00
106 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +1:05
107 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +1:14
108 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:14
109 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +1:14
110 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +1:14
111 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +1:14
112 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +1:14
113 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +1:14
114 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +1:14
115 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +1:14
116 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:14
117 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:14
118 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +1:14
119 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +1:14
120 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +1:14
121 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +1:14
122 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +1:14
123 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +1:14
124 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +1:14
125 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +1:14
126 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +1:14
127 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +1:14
128 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +1:14
129 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +1:14
130 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLS +1:14
131 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +1:27
132 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +1:45
133 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:00
134 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +2:05
135 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +2:05
136 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +5:12
137 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +14:26
DNF Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN  
DNF Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN  
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Pieter WEENING NED OGE  

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24:48:48
2 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +43
3 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +2:02
4 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +2:54
5 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +3:04
6 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +3:43
7 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +3:44
8 Peter STETINA United States BMC +3:51
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +3:57
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:03
11 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:35
12 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +5:08
13 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +6:09
14 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +6:10
15 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +6:25
16 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +8:11
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +8:15
18 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +8:27
19 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +8:27
20 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +8:31
21 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +9:25
22 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +9:50
23 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +9:56
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10:12
25 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +11:29
26 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +12:48
27 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +12:50
28 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +13:15
29 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +13:25
30 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +14:13
31 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +15:31
32 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +15:57
33 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +17:20
34 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +17:41
35 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +18:01
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +18:36
37 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:36
38 Benjamin KING United States GRS +20:16
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +20:27
40 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +20:35
41 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +20:52
42 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +21:30
43 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +22:21
44 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +22:58
45 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +23:13
46 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +23:31
47 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +23:46
48 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +23:59
49 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +24:03
50 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +24:07
51 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +24:17
52 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +24:39
53 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +25:20
54 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +25:43
55 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +25:54
56 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +25:57
57 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +26:32
58 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +26:40
59 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +26:48
60 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +27:03
61 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +27:07
62 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +27:22
63 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +27:46
64 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +29:16
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +29:54
66 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +29:56
67 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +29:56
68 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +29:58
69 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +30:39
70 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +30:43
71 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +30:50
72 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +31:18
73 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +31:32
74 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +32:11
75 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +32:34
76 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +32:39
77 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +33:11
78 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +33:37
79 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +34:16
80 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +35:46
81 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +36:00
82 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +36:35
83 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +36:46
84 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +36:53
85 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +37:00
86 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +37:30
87 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +37:49
88 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +38:09
89 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +38:10
90 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +38:24
91 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +38:50
92 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +39:00
93 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +39:01
94 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +39:18
95 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +39:45
96 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +39:59
97 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +40:39
98 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +40:41
99 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +41:24
100 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +42:22
101 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +42:25
102 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +42:25
103 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +42:46
104 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +42:54
105 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +43:18
106 Adrian ALVARADO TENEB Chile CHI +43:57
107 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +44:19
108 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +44:45
109 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +44:51
110 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +45:38
111 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +45:52
112 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLS +45:54
113 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +45:56
114 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +46:03
115 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +46:54
116 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +47:11
117 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +47:39
118 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +47:39
119 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +48:47
120 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +48:53
121 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +51:03
122 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +51:28
123 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +51:47
124 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +54:25
125 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +54:48
126 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +56:11
127 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +56:49
128 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +57:18
129 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +1:00:51
130 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +1:01:10
131 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +1:01:36
132 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +1:04:20
133 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +1:10:53
134 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +1:12:45
135 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +1:16:20
136 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +1:17:22
137 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +1:30:29