2014 Tour Down Under Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour Down Under results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Adelaide to Adelaide (85.5 km)) -

 

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) won Stage 6 in Adelaide.  Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) wins the 2014 Tour Down Under.  Cadel Evans (BMC) finished second by just 1 second.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 1:55:16
2 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +0
3 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +0
4 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
5 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS DPC +0
6 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
7 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
8 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
9 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +0
10 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +0
11 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
12 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +0
13 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
14 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
15 Caleb EWAN AUS AUS +0
16 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +0
17 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
18 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +0
19 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
20 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
21 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +0
22 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
23 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
24 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
25 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
26 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
27 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
28 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
29 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +0
30 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
31 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
32 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
33 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
34 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
35 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +0
36 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
37 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +0
38 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
39 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
40 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
41 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
43 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
44 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
45 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +10
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +10
47 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +10
48 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +10
49 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +10
50 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +10
51 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +10
52 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +10
53 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +10
54 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +10
55 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +10
56 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +10
57 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +10
58 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +10
59 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC +10
60 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +10
61 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +10
62 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +10
63 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +10
64 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +10
65 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +10
66 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +10
67 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +10
68 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC +10
69 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +10
70 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +10
71 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +10
72 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +10
73 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +10
74 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +10
75 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +10
76 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +27
77 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +29
78 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +34
79 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +34
80 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +37
81 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +59
82 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +1:06
83 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:06
84 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +1:17
85 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC +1:24
86 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +1:24
87 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +1:24
88 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +1:24
89 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +1:32
90 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +1:32
91 Rick FLENS NED BEL +1:42
92 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:42
93 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +1:42
94 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +1:42
95 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +1:42
96 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +1:42
97 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC +1:42
98 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:42
99 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +1:42
100 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +1:42
101 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +1:42
102 George BENNETT NZL CAN +1:42
103 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +1:42
104 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +1:42
105 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +1:42
106 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:42
107 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +1:42
108 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:42
109 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:42
110 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +1:42
111 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +1:42
112 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +1:42
113 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR +1:42
114 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +2:13
115 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +2:22
116 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +2:25
117 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +2:25
118 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +2:25
119 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +2:25
120 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +2:25
121 Campbell Flakemore AUS AUS +2:25
122 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +2:25
123 William CLARKE AUS DPC +2:25
124 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +2:25
125 Mark O'BRIEN AUS AUS +2:25
126 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +2:25
127 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +2:41
128 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +4:19
129 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM +6:13
130 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ +6:13
DNF Angelo TULIK FRA EUC  
DNF Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 6 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 19:57:35
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1
3 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +5
4 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +10
5 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +27
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +30
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +34
8 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +37
9 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +37
10 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +47
11 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +1:00
12 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:13
13 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +1:41
14 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:45
15 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:54
16 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:57
17 Jack HAIG Australia AUS +2:08
18 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC +2:15
19 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +2:38
20 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +2:49
21 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +2:51
22 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:54
23 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +2:54
24 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +3:00
25 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +3:17
26 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +3:27
27 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +3:35
28 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC +3:56
29 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +5:35
30 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC +6:11
31 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +6:27
32 Axel DOMONT France ALM +6:27
33 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +6:33
34 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +7:51
35 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia DPC +8:03
36 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +8:12
37 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +8:52
38 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +8:57
39 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +9:08
40 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +9:13
41 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +9:44
42 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +10:22
43 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +10:27
44 Julien BERARD France ALM +10:43
45 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +10:45
46 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +11:05
47 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +11:30
48 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +11:53
49 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +12:16
50 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +12:58
51 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +15:31
52 Travis MEYER Australia DPC +15:41
53 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +15:45
54 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +17:01
55 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +17:42
56 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +17:43
57 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +18:32
58 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +18:52
59 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +19:21
60 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +20:34
61 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +20:35
62 William BONNET France FDJ +21:20
63 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC +21:25
64 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +23:04
65 Mark O'BRIEN Australia AUS +23:11
66 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +23:12
67 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +23:21
68 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +23:26
69 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +23:39
70 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +23:45
71 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +23:51
72 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +23:56
73 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +24:01
74 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +24:07
75 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +24:18
76 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +24:28
77 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +25:14
78 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR +25:50
79 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +26:51
80 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +27:14
81 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +27:15
82 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +27:33
83 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +28:23
84 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +28:51
85 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +28:55
86 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +29:03
87 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +29:06
88 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +30:22
89 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +30:43
90 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +31:23
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +31:39
92 Kévin REZA France EUC +32:00
93 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +32:15
94 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +32:59
95 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +33:04
96 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +33:38
97 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +34:05
98 Caleb EWAN Australia AUS +34:44
99 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +35:56
100 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +36:16
101 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +36:42
102 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +36:46
103 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +36:56
104 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +37:38
105 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +38:03
106 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +38:39
107 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +39:15
108 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +40:31
109 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +41:55
110 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +42:32
111 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +42:40
112 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +42:48
113 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +42:50
114 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV +43:01
115 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ +43:29
116 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +43:50
117 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +44:24
118 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +46:52
119 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +47:33
120 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +48:07
121 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +49:39
122 William CLARKE Australia DPC +50:53
123 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +51:46
124 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +52:38
125 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +53:06
126 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +56:00
127 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS +1:04:26
128 Campbell Flakemore Australia AUS +1:04:29
129 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:07:59
130 Maxime DANIEL France ALM +1:09:26