2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Las Chacras to Merlo (Mirador del Sol) (184.4 km)) -

 

 Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 6.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) remains leader in the G.C..

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 4:16:54
2 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +1
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +5
4 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +9
5 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +10
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +12
7 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +14
8 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +14
9 Adam YATES GBR OGE +30
10 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +30
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +30
12 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +36
13 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +39
14 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +47
15 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +47
16 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +53
17 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +54
18 Peter STETINA USA BMC +54
19 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +58
20 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +1:05
21 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +1:09
22 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:12
23 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:23
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:30
25 Benjamin KING USA GRS +1:30
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +1:33
27 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +1:43
28 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:43
29 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +1:50
30 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +1:50
31 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +1:59
32 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +1:59
33 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +2:02
34 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +2:07
35 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +2:08
36 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +2:14
37 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +2:16
38 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:25
39 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +2:25
40 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +2:38
41 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:42
42 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +2:45
43 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +2:47
44 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +2:55
45 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +2:57
46 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +3:07
47 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +3:07
48 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +3:14
49 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +3:25
50 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +3:43
51 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +3:43
52 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +3:45
53 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +3:45
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +3:45
55 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +3:45
56 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +3:52
57 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +4:00
58 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +4:00
59 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4:02
60 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +4:30
61 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +4:37
62 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +5:00
63 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +5:00
64 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +5:00
65 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +5:00
66 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +5:00
67 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +5:00
68 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5:00
69 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +5:05
70 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +5:05
71 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +5:28
72 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +5:28
73 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +5:35
74 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +5:37
75 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +5:38
76 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +5:50
77 Adrian ALVARADO TENEB CHI CHI +5:50
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +5:50
79 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +5:52
80 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +5:55
81 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +6:13
82 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +6:38
83 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +7:08
84 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +8:03
85 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +8:03
86 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +8:51
87 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +8:51
88 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +8:51
89 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +8:51
90 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +8:51
91 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +8:51
92 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +8:51
93 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +8:51
94 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +8:51
95 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +8:51
96 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +8:51
97 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +8:51
98 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +8:51
99 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +8:51
100 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +8:51
101 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +8:51
102 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +8:51
103 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +8:51
104 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +8:51
105 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +8:51
106 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +8:51
107 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +8:51
108 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +8:51
109 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +8:51
110 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +8:51
111 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +8:51
112 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +8:51
113 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +8:51
114 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +8:51
115 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +8:51
116 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +8:51
117 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +9:02
118 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +9:02
119 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +9:34
120 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +9:39
121 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +9:48
122 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +9:48
123 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +9:57
124 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +9:57
125 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +10:28
126 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +10:30
127 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +10:32
128 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +10:32
129 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +10:32
130 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLS +10:35
131 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +10:57
132 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +10:59
133 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +10:59
134 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +10:59
135 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +11:02
136 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +11:02
137 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +11:12
138 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +11:55
139 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +11:55
140 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +19:28
141 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +19:28
DNF Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM  
DNF Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT  
DNF Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR  
DNF David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN  
DNF Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH  
DNF Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH  
DNF Alan PRESA URU URU  
DNF Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB  

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 21:35:13
2 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +35
3 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +1:57
4 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +2:54
5 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +2:59
6 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +3:38
7 Peter STETINA United States BMC +3:46
8 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +3:51
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +3:52
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:03
11 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:35
12 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +5:15
13 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +5:17
14 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +5:32
15 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +6:09
16 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +7:18
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +7:52
18 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +8:04
19 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +8:08
20 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +8:19
21 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +8:43
22 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +8:49
23 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +8:54
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +9:19
25 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +11:21
26 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +11:55
27 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +12:08
28 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +12:57
29 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +13:02
30 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +13:04
31 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +13:59
32 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +15:02
33 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +15:52
34 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +16:57
35 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +17:33
36 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +17:53
37 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +18:22
38 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:28
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +19:20
40 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +19:42
41 Benjamin KING United States GRS +20:08
42 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +20:38
43 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +21:22
44 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +22:05
45 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +22:16
46 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +22:52
47 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +23:10
48 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +23:13
49 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +23:17
50 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +23:32
51 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +23:59
52 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +24:17
53 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +24:42
54 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +24:46
55 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +24:50
56 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +25:04
57 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +25:20
58 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +25:31
59 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +25:39
60 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +25:47
61 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +26:00
62 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +26:15
63 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +26:27
64 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +26:30
65 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +26:55
66 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +27:53
67 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +28:09
68 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +28:51
69 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +29:03
70 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +29:23
71 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +29:43
72 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +30:01
73 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +30:25
74 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +30:29
75 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +31:10
76 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +31:21
77 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +32:04
78 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +32:17
79 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +32:29
80 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +32:46
81 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +33:28
82 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +35:07
83 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +35:42
84 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +35:53
85 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +35:53
86 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +36:38
87 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +37:00
88 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +37:01
89 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +37:31
90 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +37:37
91 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +37:56
92 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +38:16
93 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +38:25
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +38:42
95 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +38:47
96 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +38:50
97 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +39:07
98 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +39:31
99 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +39:45
100 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +40:46
101 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +40:48
102 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +41:15
103 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +41:24
104 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +41:32
105 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +41:39
106 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +42:01
107 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +42:11
108 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +42:55
109 Adrian ALVARADO TENEB Chile CHI +43:34
110 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +43:54
111 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +43:56
112 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +44:31
113 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +44:37
114 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +44:42
115 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLS +44:47
116 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +44:56
117 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +45:47
118 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +46:03
119 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +46:32
120 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +46:46
121 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +47:18
122 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +47:40
123 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +49:00
124 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +50:09
125 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +50:10
126 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +51:35
127 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +53:18
128 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +53:41
129 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +55:04
130 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +56:20
131 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +56:33
132 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +56:35
133 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +1:00:17
134 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +1:00:28
135 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +1:01:05
136 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +1:03:03
137 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +1:04:27
138 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +1:10:00
139 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +1:11:38
140 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +1:14:22
141 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +1:29:36