2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (San Luis to San Luis (19.2 km ITT)) -

 

 Adriano Malori (Movistar) won the Stage 5 Individual Time Trial, beating Taylor Phinney by 3 seconds.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 22:11
2 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +3
3 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +29
4 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +48
5 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +52
6 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +53
7 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +57
8 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +1:02
9 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH +1:03
10 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +1:05
11 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +1:08
12 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:08
13 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:10
14 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:14
15 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +1:16
16 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:18
17 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +1:21
18 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:24
19 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +1:26
20 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +1:27
21 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +1:29
22 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +1:32
23 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +1:34
24 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +1:38
25 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +1:38
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +1:42
27 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +1:46
28 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +1:46
29 Peter STETINA USA BMC +1:47
30 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +1:47
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:47
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:48
33 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +1:48
34 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +1:48
35 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +1:53
36 Adam YATES GBR OGE +1:55
37 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +1:56
38 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +1:57
39 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +1:57
40 Benjamin KING USA GRS +1:59
41 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +2:00
42 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:01
43 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +2:07
44 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +2:09
45 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +2:10
46 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +2:10
47 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:11
48 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +2:11
49 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +2:11
50 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +2:22
51 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +2:23
52 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +2:23
53 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +2:25
54 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +2:28
55 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +2:31
56 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +2:34
57 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +2:34
58 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +2:36
59 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +2:40
60 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +2:42
61 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +2:42
62 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +2:44
63 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +2:44
64 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +2:45
65 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +2:46
66 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +2:46
67 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +2:49
68 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +2:50
69 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +2:53
70 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +2:54
71 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +2:54
72 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +2:55
73 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:57
74 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +2:58
75 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +3:00
76 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +3:01
77 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +3:04
78 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +3:06
79 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +3:07
80 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +3:07
81 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +3:07
82 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +3:08
83 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +3:10
84 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +3:17
85 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +3:23
86 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +3:24
87 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +3:25
88 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +3:28
89 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +3:30
90 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +3:30
91 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +3:35
92 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +3:36
93 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +3:37
94 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +3:37
95 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +3:39
96 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +3:41
97 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +3:43
98 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +3:43
99 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +3:43
100 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +3:44
101 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +3:45
102 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +3:46
103 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +3:48
104 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +3:48
105 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +3:50
106 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +3:54
107 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +3:56
108 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH +3:57
109 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +3:58
110 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +3:59
111 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +4:01
112 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +4:01
113 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:02
114 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +4:03
115 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +4:03
116 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +4:03
117 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +4:07
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +4:08
119 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +4:08
120 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +4:08
121 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +4:09
122 Adrián ALVARADO CHI CHI +4:11
123 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +4:11
124 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +4:11
125 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLS +4:12
126 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +4:16
127 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +4:17
128 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +4:17
129 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +4:19
130 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +4:26
131 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +4:31
132 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +4:32
133 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +4:34
134 Alan PRESA URU URU +4:36
135 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +4:41
136 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +4:48
137 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +4:49
138 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +4:52
139 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +4:57
140 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +4:59
141 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +5:00
142 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +5:02
143 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +5:02
144 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +5:02
145 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +5:03
146 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +5:22
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +6:22
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +6:25
149 Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB +6:31

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 17:18:14
2 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +26
3 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +2:01
4 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +2:17
5 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +2:47
6 Peter STETINA United States BMC +2:57
7 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +2:59
8 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +3:13
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +3:21
10 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +3:30
11 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +3:32
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +3:56
13 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:10
14 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +4:25
15 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +4:29
16 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +6:00
17 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +6:16
18 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +6:24
19 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +7:04
20 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +7:13
21 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +7:34
22 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +7:54
23 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +8:00
24 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +8:34
25 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +8:50
26 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +8:54
27 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +9:15
28 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +9:36
29 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10:29
30 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +10:44
31 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +11:03
32 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +11:41
33 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +11:50
34 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +12:32
35 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +13:06
36 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +13:17
37 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +13:33
38 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +13:58
39 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +15:22
40 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +15:31
41 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +15:39
42 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +15:45
43 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +15:47
44 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +16:22
45 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +17:10
46 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +17:18
47 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +17:26
48 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +17:30
49 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +17:44
50 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +18:06
51 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +18:15
52 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +18:35
53 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +18:36
54 Benjamin KING United States GRS +18:43
55 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +19:07
56 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +19:23
57 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +20:25
58 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +20:58
59 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +21:00
60 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +21:02
61 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +21:04
62 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +21:12
63 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +21:52
64 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +21:54
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +22:03
66 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH +22:16
67 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +22:22
68 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +22:35
69 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +23:18
70 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +23:31
71 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +23:32
72 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +23:35
73 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +23:45
74 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +23:53
75 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +24:19
76 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +24:29
77 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +26:21
78 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +26:57
79 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +27:12
80 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +27:22
81 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +27:26
82 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +27:37
83 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +27:50
84 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +27:51
85 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +27:52
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +27:55
87 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +27:58
88 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +28:14
89 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +28:51
90 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +29:10
91 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +29:18
92 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +29:30
93 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +29:44
94 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH +29:58
95 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +30:01
96 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +30:02
97 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +30:04
98 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +30:09
99 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +30:21
100 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +31:15
101 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +31:46
102 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +32:00
103 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +32:02
104 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +32:29
105 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +32:38
106 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR +32:49
107 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +32:51
108 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +32:53
109 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +32:57
110 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +33:15
111 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +33:25
112 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLS +34:17
113 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +34:29
114 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +35:22
115 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +35:23
116 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +35:34
117 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +35:51
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +36:19
119 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +36:34
120 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +36:41
121 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +36:51
122 Adrián ALVARADO Chile CHI +37:49
123 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +38:08
124 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +38:32
125 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +38:54
126 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +39:12
127 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +39:31
128 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +40:50
129 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +41:23
130 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +41:42
131 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +42:24
132 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +42:49
133 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +43:59
134 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +44:10
135 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +44:55
136 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +45:13
137 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +46:10
138 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +46:32
139 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +47:01
140 Alan PRESA Uruguay URU +51:12
141 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +51:31
142 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +51:42
143 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +53:30
144 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +54:17
145 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +1:01:14
146 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +1:03:28
147 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +1:06:43
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +1:17:46
149 Alvaro SOCA Cuba CUB +1:35:29