2014 Tour Down Under Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour Down Under results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Unley to Victor Harbor (148.5 km)) -

 

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won Stage 4 ahead of Jurgen Roelandts and Elia Viviani.  Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) remains leader in the G.C..

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 3:33:07
2 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
4 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
5 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
6 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
7 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
8 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +0
9 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
10 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
11 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
12 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS DPC +0
13 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
14 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +0
15 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
16 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
17 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +0
18 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
19 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +0
20 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +0
21 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
22 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
23 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
24 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +0
25 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
26 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
27 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +0
28 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +0
29 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +0
30 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
31 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
32 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
33 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +0
34 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
35 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +0
36 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
37 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
38 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +0
39 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC +0
40 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
41 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
42 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +0
43 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
44 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
45 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC +0
46 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
47 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +0
48 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
49 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC +0
50 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
51 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +0
52 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
53 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +0
54 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
55 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +0
56 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +19
57 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +19
58 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +29
59 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +39
60 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +41
61 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +52
62 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +56
63 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +2:28
64 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +13:55
65 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +13:55
66 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +13:55
67 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +13:55
68 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +13:55
69 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +13:55
70 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +13:55
71 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +13:55
72 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +13:55
73 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +13:55
74 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ +13:55
75 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +13:55
76 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +13:55
77 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +13:55
78 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +13:55
79 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +13:55
80 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +13:55
81 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +13:55
82 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +13:55
83 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +13:55
84 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +13:55
85 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +13:55
86 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +13:55
87 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +13:55
88 Bradley LINFIELD AUS AUS +13:55
89 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +13:55
90 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +13:55
91 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +13:55
92 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +13:55
93 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +13:55
94 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +13:55
95 Caleb EWAN AUS AUS +13:55
96 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +13:55
97 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR +13:55
98 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +13:55
99 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +13:55
100 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +13:55
101 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +13:55
102 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +13:55
103 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +13:55
104 Mark O'BRIEN AUS AUS +13:55
105 Rick FLENS NED BEL +13:55
106 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +13:55
107 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +13:55
108 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +13:55
109 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +13:55
110 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +13:55
111 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM +13:55
112 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +13:55
113 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +13:55
114 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +13:55
115 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +13:55
116 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +13:55
117 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC +13:55
118 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +13:55
119 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +13:55
120 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +13:55
121 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +13:55
122 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +13:55
123 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +13:55
124 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +13:55
125 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +13:55
126 George BENNETT NZL CAN +13:55
127 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +13:55
128 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +13:55
129 William CLARKE AUS DPC +13:55
130 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +13:55
131 Campbell Flakemore AUS AUS +13:55
132 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +13:55
133 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +13:55
134 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +13:55
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 14:19:46
2 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +7
3 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +14
4 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +23
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +29
6 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +29
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +33
8 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +33
9 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +33
10 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +33
11 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +33
12 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +33
13 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +33
14 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:01
15 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +1:01
16 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +1:01
17 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:13
18 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:14
19 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:18
20 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:18
21 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:18
22 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:18
23 Jack HAIG Australia AUS +1:18
24 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC +1:18
25 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:18
26 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +1:52
27 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC +1:52
28 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC +1:52
29 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:52
30 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:33
31 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +2:37
32 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +2:37
33 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +2:37
34 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +2:37
35 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +2:37
36 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +2:37
37 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +2:37
38 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +3:29
39 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +3:35
40 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +4:27
41 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +4:35
42 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +4:54
43 Julien BERARD France ALM +5:46
44 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +6:00
45 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +6:30
46 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia DPC +6:52
47 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +6:52
48 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +6:53
49 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +7:03
50 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +7:13
51 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +7:13
52 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +7:21
53 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +7:52
54 William BONNET France FDJ +8:19
55 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +9:55
56 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +12:42
57 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +12:54
58 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +13:20
59 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +14:24
60 Travis MEYER Australia DPC +14:24
61 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +14:56
62 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +14:56
63 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +15:13
64 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +15:13
65 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15:47
66 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +15:47
67 Mark O'BRIEN Australia AUS +15:47
68 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +15:47
69 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +15:56
70 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +16:02
71 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +16:32
72 Angelo TULIK France EUC +16:32
73 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +17:30
74 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +18:30
75 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +19:47
76 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +19:57
77 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +19:57
78 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +20:25
79 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +20:25
80 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +20:35
81 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC +20:35
82 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +21:23
83 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR +21:31
84 Bradley LINFIELD Australia AUS +21:31
85 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +22:14
86 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +22:14
87 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +22:14
88 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +22:19
89 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +22:19
90 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +22:23
91 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +22:23
92 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +22:30
93 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +22:52
94 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +22:52
95 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +23:02
96 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +23:25
97 Caleb EWAN Australia AUS +23:25
98 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +23:50
99 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +24:00
100 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +24:57
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +25:01
102 Kévin REZA France EUC +25:34
103 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ +25:57
104 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +27:02
105 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +27:46
106 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV +27:59
107 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +28:14
108 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +28:14
109 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +28:17
110 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +28:30
111 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +29:08
112 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +29:12
113 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +29:12
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +29:19
115 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +29:30
116 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +29:50
117 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +31:21
118 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +32:35
119 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +34:06
120 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +34:06
121 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +34:14
122 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +35:06
123 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +35:06
124 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +36:17
125 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +36:17
126 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +37:40
127 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +38:49
128 William CLARKE Australia DPC +39:59
129 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +40:16
130 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +41:47
131 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS +48:42
132 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +48:47
133 Maxime DANIEL France ALM +51:54
134 Campbell Flakemore Australia AUS +53:33