2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 4 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (El Potrero de los Funes to Alto El Amago (166.3 km)) -

 

 Nairo Quintana (Movistar) got away to take victory on Stage 4.  Phil Gaimon retained the lead in the general classification but Quintana is second at just four seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 4:15:33
2 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +50
3 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +1:32
4 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +1:39
5 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +1:45
6 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +2:09
7 Peter STETINA USA BMC +2:31
8 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +2:46
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +3:04
10 Adam YATES GBR OGE +3:05
11 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +3:05
12 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +3:12
13 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +3:43
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +3:43
15 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +3:43
16 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +4:10
17 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +4:11
18 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +4:15
19 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +4:30
20 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +4:34
21 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +5:28
22 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +5:54
23 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +5:54
24 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +5:54
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +5:54
26 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +5:54
27 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +6:02
28 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +6:02
29 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +6:22
30 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +6:35
31 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +7:26
32 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +7:26
33 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +7:26
34 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +8:23
35 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +8:46
36 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +8:46
37 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +9:22
38 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +9:22
39 Benjamin KING USA GRS +9:55
40 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +9:55
41 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +10:11
42 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +10:11
43 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +10:25
44 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +10:25
45 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +10:25
46 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +10:39
47 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +10:39
48 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +10:44
49 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +10:44
50 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +10:55
51 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +10:55
52 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +11:27
53 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +12:17
54 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +13:12
55 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +13:12
56 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +13:12
57 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +13:12
58 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +13:12
59 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +13:12
60 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +13:12
61 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +13:12
62 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +13:16
63 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +13:45
64 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +13:45
65 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +13:53
66 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +13:54
67 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +13:54
68 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +14:01
69 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +14:27
70 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +15:11
71 Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB +15:11
72 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +16:23
73 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +16:23
74 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +16:23
75 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +16:23
76 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +16:23
77 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH +16:23
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +16:23
79 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +16:23
80 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +16:23
81 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH +16:23
82 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +16:23
83 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +16:49
84 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +16:49
85 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +16:49
86 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +16:49
87 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +16:49
88 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +17:59
89 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +18:00
90 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +19:21
91 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +19:57
92 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +19:57
93 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +19:57
94 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +19:57
95 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +19:57
96 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +19:57
97 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +19:57
98 Adrian ALVARADO CHI CHI +19:57
99 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +19:57
100 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +19:57
101 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +19:57
102 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +19:57
103 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +19:57
104 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +19:57
105 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +19:57
106 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +19:57
107 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +19:57
108 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +19:57
109 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +19:57
110 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +19:57
111 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +19:57
112 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +19:57
113 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +19:57
114 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +19:57
115 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +19:57
116 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +19:57
117 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +19:57
118 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +19:57
119 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +19:57
120 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +19:57
121 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +19:57
122 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +19:57
123 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +19:57
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +19:57
125 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +19:57
126 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +19:57
127 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +19:57
128 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +19:57
129 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLS +19:57
130 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +20:43
131 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +21:32
132 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +21:32
133 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +21:32
134 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +21:32
135 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +21:32
136 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +21:32
137 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +21:32
138 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +21:32
139 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +21:32
140 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +24:08
141 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +24:08
142 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +24:08
143 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +24:10
144 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +24:10
145 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +25:20
146 Alan PRESA URU URU +28:47
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +29:26
148 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +29:26
149 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +29:31

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS 16:54:41
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4
3 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +1:15
4 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:36
5 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +1:45
6 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +1:51
7 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +1:57
8 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +2:18
9 Peter STETINA United States BMC +2:32
10 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +2:47
11 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +3:14
12 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +3:37
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:47
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +3:49
15 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +3:55
16 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +4:15
17 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +5:02
18 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +5:11
19 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:12
20 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +6:00
21 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +6:39
22 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +7:23
23 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +7:58
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +8:06
25 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +8:12
26 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +8:14
27 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +8:15
28 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +8:32
29 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +8:37
30 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +8:41
31 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +10:27
32 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +10:34
33 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10:35
34 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +10:54
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +11:44
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +12:19
37 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +12:50
38 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +13:05
39 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +13:14
40 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +13:34
41 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +13:42
42 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +14:07
43 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +14:19
44 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +15:16
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +15:19
46 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +15:30
47 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +16:20
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +16:29
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +17:05
50 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +17:18
51 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +17:23
52 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +17:50
53 Benjamin KING United States GRS +18:06
54 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +18:06
55 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +18:12
56 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +18:23
57 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +19:06
58 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +19:32
59 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +19:36
60 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH +19:41
61 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +20:19
62 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +20:27
63 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +20:39
64 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +20:39
65 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +20:41
66 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +20:42
67 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +20:43
68 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +20:52
69 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +21:02
70 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +21:05
71 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +21:30
72 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +21:49
73 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +21:56
74 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +23:07
75 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +23:37
76 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +24:14
77 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +24:24
78 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +24:27
79 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +24:28
80 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +25:22
81 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +25:37
82 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +25:37
83 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +25:37
84 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +25:37
85 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +25:41
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +26:00
87 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +26:42
88 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +27:04
89 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +27:04
90 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +27:24
91 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +27:38
92 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +27:43
93 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +27:51
94 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +28:08
95 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +28:29
96 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +29:05
97 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +29:06
98 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +29:12
99 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +29:14
100 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +29:38
101 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +29:40
102 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +29:42
103 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +29:58
104 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +29:59
105 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +29:59
106 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +30:05
107 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH +30:17
108 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +30:34
109 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +30:35
110 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +30:43
111 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR +31:25
112 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLS +31:27
113 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +32:09
114 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +32:50
115 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +33:02
116 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +33:33
117 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +33:33
118 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +34:47
119 Adrian ALVARADO Chile CHI +35:00
120 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +35:01
121 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +35:20
122 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +35:20
123 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +35:23
124 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +35:43
125 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +36:36
126 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +36:40
127 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +36:55
128 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +38:04
129 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +38:24
130 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +39:16
131 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +40:14
132 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +40:32
133 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +41:29
134 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +41:43
135 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +42:58
136 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +43:09
137 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +43:21
138 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +44:37
139 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +45:14
140 Alan PRESA Uruguay URU +47:58
141 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +49:10
142 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +50:37
143 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +50:37
144 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +50:43
145 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +58:28
146 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +1:00:26
147 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +1:05:19
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +1:12:43
149 Alvaro SOCA Cuba CUB +1:30:20