2014 Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour Down Under results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Norwood to Campbelltown (145 km)) -

 

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) won Stage 3 and is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 3:34:05
2 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +15
3 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +15
4 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +15
5 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +15
6 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +15
7 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +15
8 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +15
9 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +15
10 Robert GESINK NED BEL +15
11 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +15
12 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +15
13 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +15
14 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +43
15 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +43
16 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +43
17 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +43
18 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +43
19 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +1:00
20 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +1:00
21 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +1:00
22 George BENNETT NZL CAN +1:00
23 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +1:00
24 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +1:00
25 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +1:00
26 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC +1:00
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +1:00
28 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +1:00
29 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +1:00
30 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +1:00
31 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +1:00
32 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +1:00
33 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +1:34
34 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +1:34
35 Mark O'BRIEN AUS AUS +1:34
36 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC +1:34
37 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:34
38 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:34
39 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +1:34
40 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC +1:34
41 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +2:19
42 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +2:19
43 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +2:19
44 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +2:19
45 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +2:19
46 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +2:19
47 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +2:19
48 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +2:19
49 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +2:19
50 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:19
51 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +2:19
52 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +2:19
53 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +2:19
54 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +2:19
55 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +3:17
56 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:17
57 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +3:25
58 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:25
59 Bradley LINFIELD AUS AUS +3:25
60 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +4:02
61 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +4:17
62 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:17
63 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +4:17
64 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +4:17
65 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR +4:17
66 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +4:17
67 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +4:17
68 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +4:17
69 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +4:17
70 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS DPC +4:17
71 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +4:17
72 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +4:17
73 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:17
74 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +4:17
75 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +4:17
76 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +4:17
77 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +5:28
78 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +5:44
79 William BONNET FRA FDJ +5:44
80 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +5:44
81 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +5:44
82 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +5:44
83 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +5:44
84 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +5:44
85 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +5:44
86 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +5:44
87 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +6:22
88 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +6:22
89 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC +6:22
90 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +6:22
91 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +6:22
92 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +6:55
93 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +6:55
94 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +6:55
95 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +6:55
96 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +6:55
97 André GREIPEL GER LTB +6:55
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +6:55
99 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +6:55
100 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +6:55
101 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +6:55
102 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +6:55
103 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +6:55
104 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +6:55
105 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +6:55
106 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +6:55
107 Caleb EWAN AUS AUS +6:55
108 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +6:55
109 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +6:55
110 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +6:55
111 Rick FLENS NED BEL +6:55
112 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +6:55
113 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +8:54
114 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +9:20
115 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +9:20
116 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +10:11
117 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +10:11
118 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +10:11
119 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +10:46
120 William CLARKE AUS DPC +10:46
121 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +11:35
122 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +11:44
123 Campbell Flakemore AUS AUS +11:44
124 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +11:44
125 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +11:44
126 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +11:44
127 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +11:44
128 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +11:44
129 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +11:44
130 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ +11:44
131 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +11:44
132 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +11:57
133 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM +14:51
134 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +14:51
135 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +14:51
DNS Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 10:46:39
2 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +12
3 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +15
4 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +27
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +29
6 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +29
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +33
8 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +33
9 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +33
10 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +33
11 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +33
12 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +33
13 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +33
14 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +1:01
15 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:01
16 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:01
17 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +1:01
18 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:01
19 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:13
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:14
21 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:18
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:18
23 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +1:18
24 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:18
25 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:18
26 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +1:18
27 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC +1:18
28 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:18
29 Jack HAIG Australia AUS +1:18
30 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC +1:52
31 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC +1:52
32 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +1:52
33 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:52
34 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:52
35 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +1:52
36 Mark O'BRIEN Australia AUS +1:52
37 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +1:52
38 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:33
39 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +2:37
40 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +2:37
41 Angelo TULIK France EUC +2:37
42 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +2:37
43 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +2:37
44 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +2:37
45 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +2:37
46 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +2:37
47 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +2:37
48 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +3:35
49 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +3:35
50 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +3:35
51 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +4:27
52 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +4:35
53 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +4:35
54 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +4:35
55 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +4:35
56 Julien BERARD France ALM +5:46
57 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +5:52
58 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +6:00
59 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +6:02
60 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +6:02
61 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +6:30
62 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +6:30
63 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +6:30
64 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC +6:40
65 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +6:40
66 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia DPC +6:52
67 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +6:52
68 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +6:52
69 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +7:03
70 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +7:13
71 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +7:13
72 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +7:13
73 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR +7:36
74 Bradley LINFIELD Australia AUS +7:36
75 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +8:19
76 William BONNET France FDJ +8:19
77 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +8:19
78 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +8:19
79 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +8:24
80 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +8:24
81 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +8:28
82 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +8:28
83 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +8:35
84 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +8:57
85 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +8:57
86 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +9:07
87 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +9:30
88 Caleb EWAN Australia AUS +9:30
89 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +9:55
90 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +9:55
91 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +10:05
92 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +11:02
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +11:06
94 Kévin REZA France EUC +11:39
95 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ +12:02
96 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +12:02
97 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +12:39
98 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +12:46
99 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +13:07
100 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +13:51
101 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV +14:04
102 Travis MEYER Australia DPC +14:05
103 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +14:19
104 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +14:19
105 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +14:22
106 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +14:24
107 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +14:35
108 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +15:13
109 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +15:17
110 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +15:17
111 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +15:24
112 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +15:35
113 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +15:55
114 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +15:56
115 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +16:02
116 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +17:26
117 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +18:40
118 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +20:11
119 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +20:11
120 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +20:19
121 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +20:27
122 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +21:11
123 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +21:11
124 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +22:22
125 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +22:22
126 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +23:45
127 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +24:54
128 William CLARKE Australia DPC +26:04
129 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +26:21
130 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +27:54
131 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +29:53
132 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS +34:47
133 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +34:52
134 Maxime DANIEL France ALM +37:59
135 Campbell Flakemore Australia AUS +39:38