2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Tilisarao to Juana Koslay (175.8 km)) -

 

 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) outsprinted Francisco Ventoso and Tom Boonen to take Stage 3.  Tyler Farrar was fourth.  Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) remains overall race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 4:14:19
2 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +0
3 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
4 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
5 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +0
6 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
7 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
8 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +0
9 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
10 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +0
11 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +0
12 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +0
13 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +0
14 Peter STETINA USA BMC +0
15 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +0
16 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +0
18 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +0
19 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +0
20 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +0
22 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +0
23 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +0
24 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +0
25 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +0
26 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
27 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +0
28 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
29 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +0
30 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +0
31 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +0
32 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
33 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
34 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
35 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +0
36 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +0
37 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +0
38 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +0
39 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +0
40 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +0
41 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +0
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
43 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
44 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +0
45 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +0
47 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
48 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +0
49 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +0
50 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
51 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +0
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
53 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
54 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +0
55 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +0
56 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +0
57 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +0
58 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +0
59 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
60 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +0
61 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +0
62 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +0
63 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +0
64 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +0
65 Adam YATES GBR OGE +0
66 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +0
67 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +0
68 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +0
69 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
70 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +0
71 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +0
72 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +0
73 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
74 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +0
75 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
76 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
77 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +0
78 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
79 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
80 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +15
81 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +15
82 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +20
83 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +22
84 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +27
85 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH +35
86 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +35
87 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +37
88 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +39
89 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +39
90 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +44
91 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +44
92 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +44
93 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +44
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +44
95 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +44
96 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH +44
97 Benjamin KING USA GRS +44
98 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +44
99 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +46
100 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +56
101 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +1:00
102 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:00
103 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +1:06
104 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +1:06
105 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +1:06
106 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:25
107 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:25
108 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +1:52
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:02
110 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +2:36
111 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +2:36
112 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +2:36
113 Adrian ALVARADO CHI CHI +2:36
114 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +2:36
115 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +3:31
116 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +3:31
117 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +4:02
118 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +5:50
119 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLS +5:50
120 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +5:50
121 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +5:50
122 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +7:56
123 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +7:56
124 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +7:56
125 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +7:56
126 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +7:56
127 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +7:56
128 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +7:56
129 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +7:56
130 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +7:56
131 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +7:56
132 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +7:56
133 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +7:56
134 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +7:56
135 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +7:56
136 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +7:56
137 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +9:14
138 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +11:30
139 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +11:30
140 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +11:30
141 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +11:30
142 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +11:30
143 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +11:30
144 Alan PRESA URU URU +13:05
145 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +13:05
146 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +13:05
147 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +13:05
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +33:50
149 Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB +33:50
DNF Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS  
DNF Pedro SIBILA ROMERO CUB CUB  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS 12:34:53
2 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +1:47
3 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:56
4 Peter STETINA United States BMC +4:16
5 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +4:16
6 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +4:19
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:19
8 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +4:21
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:21
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +4:21
11 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +4:24
12 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +4:24
13 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +4:24
14 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +4:24
15 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +4:27
16 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +4:27
17 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +4:27
18 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +4:47
19 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:47
20 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +4:47
21 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +4:50
22 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +4:55
23 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +4:55
24 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +5:00
25 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +5:10
26 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +5:10
27 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +5:10
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +5:15
29 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +5:15
30 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:17
31 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +5:23
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +5:33
33 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +5:36
34 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +5:47
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +5:49
36 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +6:02
37 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +6:05
38 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +6:19
39 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +6:28
40 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +6:35
41 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +6:54
42 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +6:54
43 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +6:54
44 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +6:58
45 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +6:58
46 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +6:58
47 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +7:09
48 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +7:23
49 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +7:25
50 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +7:28
51 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH +7:33
52 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +7:55
53 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +8:19
54 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +8:34
55 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +8:34
56 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +8:45
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +8:48
58 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +8:50
59 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +9:55
60 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +9:55
61 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +9:55
62 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +9:55
63 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +10:39
64 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +10:54
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +10:55
66 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +11:22
67 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +11:22
68 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +11:22
69 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +11:22
70 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +11:22
71 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +11:23
72 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +11:42
73 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +11:42
74 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +11:42
75 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +11:42
76 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +11:44
77 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +11:51
78 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +12:01
79 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +12:02
80 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +12:03
81 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +12:06
82 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +12:09
83 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +12:16
84 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +12:21
85 Benjamin KING United States GRS +12:26
86 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +12:26
87 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +12:47
88 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +12:48
89 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +12:48
90 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +13:23
91 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +13:24
92 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +13:26
93 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +13:26
94 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +13:30
95 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +13:32
96 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +13:58
97 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +14:16
98 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +14:17
99 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +14:17
100 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +14:52
101 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +14:53
102 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +14:54
103 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +15:12
104 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +15:30
105 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR +15:43
106 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLS +15:45
107 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +15:57
108 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +16:03
109 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +16:27
110 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +16:27
111 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +17:08
112 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +17:25
113 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +17:45
114 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +17:51
115 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +17:51
116 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH +18:09
117 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +18:29
118 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +18:32
119 Adrian ALVARADO Chile CHI +19:18
120 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +19:18
121 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +19:19
122 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +19:19
123 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +19:38
124 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +19:38
125 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +19:38
126 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +20:01
127 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +21:10
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +22:57
129 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +23:15
130 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +23:15
131 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +23:16
132 Alan PRESA Uruguay URU +23:26
133 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +23:34
134 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +25:21
135 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +26:28
136 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +27:16
137 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +28:55
138 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +28:55
139 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +29:15
140 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +29:32
141 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +30:47
142 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +32:57
143 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +33:17
144 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +33:20
145 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +33:26
146 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +35:15
147 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +49:37
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +57:01
149 Alvaro SOCA Cuba CUB +1:19:24