2014 Tour Down Under Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour Down Under results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Prospect to Stirling (150 km)) -

 

Diego Ulissi (Lampre) won Stage 2 ahead of Simon Gerrans and Cadel Evans.  Gerrans remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 3:52:14
2 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
3 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
4 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
5 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
6 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
7 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
8 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +0
9 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
10 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
11 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
12 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
13 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
14 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
15 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
16 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC +0
17 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +0
18 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
19 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
20 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
21 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +0
22 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
23 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
24 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
25 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +0
26 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +0
27 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +0
28 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
29 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
30 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +0
31 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +0
32 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
33 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS DPC +0
34 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC +0
35 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC +0
36 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
37 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
38 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
39 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
40 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +0
41 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +0
42 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
43 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +0
44 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
45 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +0
46 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +0
47 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
48 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +0
49 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +0
50 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +0
51 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +0
52 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
53 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +0
54 Mark O'BRIEN AUS AUS +0
55 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
56 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +0
57 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
58 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +0
59 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +0
60 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +0
61 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ +0
62 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
63 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +0
64 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +0
65 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +0
66 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
67 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
68 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +0
69 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
70 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
71 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
72 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +0
73 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
74 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
75 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
76 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
77 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +0
78 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +0
79 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
80 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
81 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
82 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +0
83 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +0
84 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
85 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +0
86 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +0
87 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +0
88 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +0
89 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
90 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +0
91 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +0
92 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC +0
93 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +0
94 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
95 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
96 Bradley LINFIELD AUS AUS +0
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +0
98 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +2:45
99 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +0
100 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
101 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
102 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +3:20
103 George BENNETT NZL CAN +0
104 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
105 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +4:15
106 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +4:40
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +4:40
108 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +4:40
109 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +4:54
110 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
111 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +4:54
112 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +4:54
113 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +4:54
114 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +4:54
115 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +4:54
116 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +0
117 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +5:54
118 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +5:54
119 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +5:54
120 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +5:54
121 Rick FLENS NED BEL +5:54
122 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +5:54
123 Caleb EWAN AUS AUS +0
124 William CLARKE AUS DPC +7:05
125 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +7:42
126 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +7:48
127 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +7:48
128 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR +7:48
129 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +7:48
130 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +9:10
131 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +9:10
132 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +10:45
133 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +14:46
134 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +14:46
135 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM +14:46
136 Campbell Flakemore AUS AUS +19:35
DNS Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV  
DNS David TANNER AUS BEL  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 7:12:31
2 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +7
3 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +11
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +13
5 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +13
6 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +16
7 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +17
8 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +17
9 Maxime BOUET France ALM +17
10 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +17
11 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM +17
12 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +21
13 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +21
14 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +21
15 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +21
16 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +21
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +21
18 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +21
19 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC +21
20 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +21
21 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +21
22 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +21
23 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +21
24 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC +21
25 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +21
26 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +21
27 Angelo TULIK France EUC +21
28 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +21
29 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +21
30 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +21
31 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC +21
32 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +21
33 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +21
34 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +21
35 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +21
36 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +21
37 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +21
38 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +21
39 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +21
40 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +21
41 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +21
42 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +21
43 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +21
44 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +21
45 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +21
46 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +21
47 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +21
48 Mark O'BRIEN Australia AUS +21
49 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +21
50 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +21
51 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +21
52 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +21
53 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +21
54 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +21
55 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +21
56 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ +21
57 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +21
58 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +21
59 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +21
60 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC +21
61 Julien BERARD France ALM +21
62 Axel DOMONT France ALM +21
63 Jack HAIG Australia AUS +21
64 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +21
65 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +21
66 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +21
67 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia DPC +2:38
68 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:38
69 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +2:38
70 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +2:38
71 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +2:38
72 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +2:38
73 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:38
74 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +2:38
75 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +2:38
76 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:38
77 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:38
78 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +2:38
79 William BONNET France FDJ +2:38
80 Travis MEYER Australia DPC +2:38
81 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:38
82 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +2:38
83 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:38
84 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:38
85 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:38
86 Caleb EWAN Australia AUS +2:38
87 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +4:10
88 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +4:10
89 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +4:10
90 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +4:14
91 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +4:14
92 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:14
93 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +4:14
94 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +4:14
95 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR +4:14
96 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +4:14
97 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +4:14
98 Bradley LINFIELD Australia AUS +4:14
99 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +4:14
100 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +4:14
101 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +4:36
102 Kévin REZA France EUC +5:58
103 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +6:15
104 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +6:59
105 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV +7:12
106 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +7:32
107 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +8:25
108 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +8:25
109 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +8:25
110 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +8:25
111 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +8:32
112 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +8:54
113 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +9:04
114 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +9:08
115 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +10:08
116 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +10:21
117 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +11:48
118 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +11:48
119 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +11:56
120 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +12:04
121 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +13:05
122 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +13:05
123 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +13:19
124 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +13:19
125 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +13:19
126 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +14:19
127 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +14:19
128 William CLARKE Australia DPC +15:21
129 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +16:13
130 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +16:13
131 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +16:13
132 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +19:10
133 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS +23:06
134 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +23:11
135 Maxime DANIEL France ALM +23:11
136 Campbell Flakemore Australia AUS +27:57