2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (La Punta to Mirador de El Potrero (170.6 km)) -

 

 Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 2 ahead of Peter Stetina.  Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) remains overall race leader.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 4:13:21
2 Peter STETINA USA BMC +0
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3
4 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +3
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +5
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +5
7 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +5
8 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +8
9 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +8
10 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +8
11 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +8
12 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLS +11
13 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +11
14 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +11
15 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +19
16 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +19
17 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +23
18 Adam YATES GBR OGE +31
19 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +31
20 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +31
21 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +34
22 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +39
23 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +39
24 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +44
25 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +49
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +54
27 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLS +54
28 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +54
29 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +59
30 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:01
31 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +1:07
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:17
33 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +1:18
34 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +1:20
35 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +1:31
36 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:33
37 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +1:46
38 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLS +1:49
39 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +2:03
40 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +2:12
41 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +2:19
42 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +2:38
43 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +2:38
44 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +2:38
45 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +2:38
46 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +2:42
47 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +2:42
48 Daniel DIAZ ARG SLS +2:42
49 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +2:42
50 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH +2:42
51 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +2:47
52 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +2:54
53 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +3:12
54 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +3:29
55 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +3:29
56 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +3:39
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +3:48
58 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +3:48
59 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +3:51
60 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +4:03
61 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +4:14
62 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +4:18
63 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +4:18
64 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +5:39
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +5:39
66 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +5:39
67 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +5:39
68 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +5:39
69 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +5:39
70 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +5:39
71 Alan PRESA URU URU +5:39
72 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +5:39
73 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +5:39
74 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +5:39
75 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +5:39
76 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +5:39
77 Emanuel GUEVARA ARG SLS +5:39
78 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +6:38
79 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +6:41
80 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +7:06
81 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +7:06
82 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +7:06
83 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +7:06
84 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +7:06
85 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +7:06
86 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +7:06
87 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +7:06
88 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +7:06
89 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +7:06
90 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +7:06
91 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +7:06
92 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +7:06
93 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +7:06
94 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +7:06
95 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +7:06
96 Marcos CRESPO ARG BAP +7:06
97 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +7:06
98 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +7:06
99 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +7:06
100 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +7:06
101 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +7:06
102 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +7:26
103 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +7:26
104 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +7:26
105 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +7:26
106 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +7:26
107 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +7:26
108 Benjamin KING USA GRS +7:26
109 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +7:26
110 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +7:26
111 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +7:26
112 Ariel SIVORI ARG BAP +7:26
113 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +7:26
114 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +7:26
115 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +10:01
116 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +10:01
117 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +10:01
118 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +10:01
119 Jorge GIACINTI ARG SLS +10:14
120 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +10:16
121 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +10:37
122 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +10:57
123 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +11:04
124 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +11:04
125 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +11:04
126 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +11:27
127 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +11:27
128 Pedro SIBILA ROMERO CUB CUB +11:29
129 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +12:11
130 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +12:11
131 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +12:28
132 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +13:09
133 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH +13:09
134 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +13:09
135 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +13:09
136 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +13:09
137 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG BAP +13:09
138 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +13:09
139 Claudio ARONE ARG BAP +13:09
140 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +13:09
141 Adrian ALVARADO CHI CHI +13:09
142 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG BAP +13:09
143 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG SLS +13:29
144 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +13:46
145 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +15:03
146 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +15:03
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG BAP +15:25
148 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +15:25
149 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +15:59
150 Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB +26:12
151 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +27:39
DNF Leandro MESSINEO ARG SLS  
DNF Sebastian Martin Junior TRILLINI ARG ARG  
DNF Nicolas ARACHICHU URU URU  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS 8:20:34
2 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +1:47
3 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:56
4 Peter STETINA United States BMC +4:16
5 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +4:16
6 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +4:19
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:19
8 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +4:21
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:21
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +4:21
11 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +4:24
12 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +4:24
13 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +4:24
14 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +4:24
15 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLS +4:27
16 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +4:27
17 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +4:27
18 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +4:47
19 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:47
20 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +4:47
21 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +4:50
22 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +4:55
23 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +4:55
24 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +5:00
25 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +5:10
26 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +5:10
27 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLS +5:10
28 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +5:15
29 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +5:15
30 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:17
31 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +5:23
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +5:33
33 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +5:34
34 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +5:36
35 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +5:47
36 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +5:49
37 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +6:02
38 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLS +6:05
39 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +6:19
40 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +6:28
41 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +6:35
42 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +6:54
43 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +6:54
44 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +6:54
45 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +6:54
46 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +6:58
47 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +6:58
48 Daniel DIAZ Argentina SLS +6:58
49 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +6:58
50 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH +6:58
51 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +6:59
52 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +7:10
53 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +7:23
54 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +7:28
55 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +7:45
56 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +7:55
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +8:04
58 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +8:04
59 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +8:07
60 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +8:19
61 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +8:34
62 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +8:34
63 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +9:55
64 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +9:55
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +9:55
66 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +9:55
67 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +9:55
68 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +9:55
69 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +9:55
70 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +9:55
71 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +9:55
72 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +9:55
73 Emanuel GUEVARA Argentina SLS +9:55
74 Alan PRESA Uruguay URU +10:21
75 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +10:39
76 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +10:54
77 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +10:57
78 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +11:22
79 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +11:22
80 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +11:22
81 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +11:22
82 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +11:22
83 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +11:22
84 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +11:22
85 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +11:22
86 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +11:22
87 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +11:22
88 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +11:22
89 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +11:22
90 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +11:42
91 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +11:42
92 Benjamin KING United States GRS +11:42
93 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +11:42
94 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +11:42
95 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +11:42
96 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +11:42
97 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +11:42
98 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +11:42
99 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +11:42
100 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +11:42
101 Ariel SIVORI Argentina BAP +11:42
102 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +11:42
103 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +11:51
104 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +11:56
105 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:58
106 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +12:02
107 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +12:04
108 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +13:32
109 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +13:32
110 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +14:16
111 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +14:17
112 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +14:17
113 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +14:17
114 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina SLS +14:30
115 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +14:32
116 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +14:53
117 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +15:01
118 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +15:20
119 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +15:20
120 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +15:20
121 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +15:30
122 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +15:43
123 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR +15:43
124 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +15:53
125 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +16:27
126 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +16:27
127 Adrian ALVARADO Chile CHI +16:42
128 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +16:44
129 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina BAP +17:25
130 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +17:25
131 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH +17:25
132 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +17:25
133 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +17:25
134 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +17:25
135 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +17:25
136 Claudio ARONE Argentina BAP +17:25
137 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina SLS +17:45
138 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +18:02
139 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +19:19
140 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +19:19
141 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +20:15
142 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +20:21
143 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +22:51
144 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +23:11
145 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina BAP +23:45
146 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +25:01
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina BAP +25:21
148 Marcos CRESPO Argentina BAP +26:28
149 Pedro SIBILA ROMERO Cuba CUB +28:18
150 Alvaro SOCA Cuba CUB +45:34
151 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +47:01