2014 Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour Down Under results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Nuriootpa to Angaston (135 km)) -

 

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 1 ahead of Andre Greipel and Steele Von Hoff.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 3:20:34
2 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
3 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
4 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
5 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
6 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
7 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +0
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +0
9 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
10 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
11 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
12 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +4
13 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +4
14 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +4
15 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +4
16 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +4
17 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +4
18 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +4
19 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +4
20 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +4
21 George BENNETT NZL CAN +4
22 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +4
23 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +4
24 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC +4
25 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC +4
26 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +4
27 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +4
28 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +4
29 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +4
30 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +4
31 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +4
32 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +4
33 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +4
34 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +4
35 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC +4
36 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +4
37 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4
38 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +4
39 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +4
40 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +4
41 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +4
42 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4
43 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC +4
44 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +4
45 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +4
46 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +4
47 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +4
48 Mark O'BRIEN AUS AUS +4
49 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +4
50 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +4
51 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +4
52 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +4
53 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +4
54 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ +4
55 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +4
56 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +4
57 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +4
58 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +4
59 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +4
60 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +4
61 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +4
62 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +4
63 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +4
64 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +4
65 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +4
66 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +4
67 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +4
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +4
69 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +4
70 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS DPC +2:21
71 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +2:21
72 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +2:21
73 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:21
74 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:21
75 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +2:21
76 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +2:21
77 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +2:21
78 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR +2:21
79 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +2:21
80 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +2:21
81 William BONNET FRA FDJ +2:21
82 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +2:21
83 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +2:21
84 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +2:21
85 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +2:21
86 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +2:21
87 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +2:21
88 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +2:21
89 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +2:21
90 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:21
91 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +2:21
92 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +2:21
93 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +2:21
94 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:21
95 Caleb EWAN AUS AUS +2:21
96 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +3:53
97 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +3:53
98 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +3:53
99 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +3:53
100 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +3:57
101 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +3:57
102 Bradley LINFIELD AUS AUS +3:57
103 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +3:57
104 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +3:57
105 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +3:57
106 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +3:57
107 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +3:57
108 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:57
109 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +3:57
110 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +3:57
111 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +3:57
112 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +3:57
113 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +3:57
114 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +3:57
115 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +3:57
116 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +5:53
117 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +6:55
118 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +8:08
119 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +8:08
120 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +8:08
121 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +8:08
122 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +8:08
123 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +8:08
124 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +8:08
125 Campbell Flakemore AUS AUS +8:08
126 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +8:08
127 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +8:08
128 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +8:08
129 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +8:08
130 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +8:08
131 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +8:08
132 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM +8:08
133 William CLARKE AUS DPC +8:08
134 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +8:08
135 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +8:08
136 Rick FLENS NED BEL +8:08
137 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +8:08
138 David TANNER AUS BEL +12:40

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 3:20:23
2 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +5
3 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +7
4 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +10
5 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +11
6 Maxime BOUET France ALM +11
7 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +11
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM +11
9 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +11
10 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +11
11 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +11
12 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +15
13 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +15
14 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +15
15 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +15
16 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +15
17 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +15
18 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +15
19 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +15
20 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +15
21 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +15
22 Angelo TULIK France EUC +15
23 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +15
24 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC +15
25 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC +15
26 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +15
27 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +15
28 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +15
29 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +15
30 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +15
31 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +15
32 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS +15
33 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +15
34 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +15
35 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC +15
36 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +15
37 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +15
38 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +15
39 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +15
40 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +15
41 Axel DOMONT France ALM +15
42 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +15
43 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC +15
44 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +15
45 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +15
46 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +15
47 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +15
48 Mark O'BRIEN Australia AUS +15
49 Julien BERARD France ALM +15
50 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +15
51 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +15
52 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +15
53 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +15
54 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ +15
55 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +15
56 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +15
57 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +15
58 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +15
59 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +15
60 Jack HAIG Australia AUS +15
61 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +15
62 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +15
63 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +15
64 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +15
65 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +15
66 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +15
67 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +15
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15
69 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +15
70 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia DPC +2:32
71 Travis MEYER Australia DPC +2:32
72 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +2:32
73 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:32
74 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:32
75 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +2:32
76 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +2:32
77 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:32
78 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR +2:32
79 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +2:32
80 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:32
81 William BONNET France FDJ +2:32
82 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +2:32
83 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:32
84 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +2:32
85 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +2:32
86 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +2:32
87 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +2:32
88 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:32
89 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +2:32
90 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:32
91 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:32
92 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +2:32
93 Kévin REZA France EUC +2:32
94 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:32
95 Caleb EWAN Australia AUS +2:32
96 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +4:04
97 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +4:04
98 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +4:04
99 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +4:04
100 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +4:08
101 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +4:08
102 Bradley LINFIELD Australia AUS +4:08
103 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +4:08
104 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:08
105 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR +4:08
106 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +4:08
107 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +4:08
108 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +4:08
109 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +4:08
110 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +4:08
111 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +4:08
112 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +4:08
113 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +4:08
114 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +4:08
115 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +4:08
116 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +6:04
117 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV +7:06
118 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS +8:14
119 William CLARKE Australia DPC +8:14
120 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +8:19
121 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +8:19
122 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +8:19
123 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +8:19
124 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +8:19
125 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +8:19
126 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +8:19
127 Campbell Flakemore Australia AUS +8:19
128 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +8:19
129 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +8:19
130 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +8:19
131 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +8:19
132 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +8:19
133 Maxime DANIEL France ALM +8:19
134 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +8:19
135 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +8:19
136 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +8:19
137 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +8:19
138 David TANNER Australia BEL +12:51