2014 Tour de San Luis Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (San Luis to Villa Mercedes (166.2 km)) -

 

 Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS 4:06:54
2 Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG ARG +12
3 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +1:17
4 Leandro MESSINEO ARG   +1:26
5 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA BRA DAT +3:52
6 Adrian ALVARADO CHI CHI +3:52
7 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +3:52
8 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +4:35
9 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +4:35
10 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +4:35
11 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +4:35
12 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +4:35
13 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +4:35
14 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +4:35
15 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +4:35
16 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +4:35
17 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +4:35
18 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +4:35
19 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +4:35
20 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +4:35
21 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +4:35
22 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +4:35
23 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +4:35
24 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA BRA DAT +4:35
25 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +4:35
26 Benjamin KING USA GRS +4:35
27 Cleberson WEBER BRA DAT +4:35
28 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +4:35
29 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH +4:35
30 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +4:35
31 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +4:35
32 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +4:35
33 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +4:35
34 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +4:35
35 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG   +4:35
36 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +4:35
37 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +4:35
38 Peter STETINA USA BMC +4:35
39 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +4:35
40 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +4:35
41 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +4:35
42 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4:35
43 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +4:35
44 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +4:35
45 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +4:35
46 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +4:35
47 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +4:35
48 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +4:35
49 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +4:35
50 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +4:35
51 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG +4:35
52 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +4:35
53 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +4:35
54 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG   +4:35
55 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +4:35
56 Enzo MOYANO ARG   +4:35
57 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +4:35
58 Ignacio MALDONADO URU URU +4:35
59 Daniel DIAZ ARG   +4:35
60 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +4:35
61 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +4:35
62 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +4:35
63 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +4:35
64 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +4:35
65 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU DAT +4:35
66 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +4:35
67 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA DAT +4:35
68 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +4:35
69 Ariel SIVORI ARG   +4:35
70 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +4:35
71 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG +4:35
72 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +4:35
73 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +4:35
74 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +4:35
75 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +4:35
76 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +4:35
77 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +4:35
78 Jorge GIACINTI ARG   +4:35
79 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +4:35
80 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +4:35
81 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +4:35
82 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH +4:35
83 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +4:35
84 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +4:35
85 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +4:35
86 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG   +4:35
87 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +4:35
88 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +4:35
89 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU URU +4:35
90 Adam YATES GBR OGE +4:35
91 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA CUB CUB +4:35
92 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +4:35
93 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH +4:35
94 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +4:35
95 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +4:35
96 Jonathan GUZMÁN CHI CHI +4:35
97 Wolfgang BURMANN CHI CHI +4:35
98 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG   +4:35
99 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO CUB CUB +4:35
100 Gonzalo GARRIDO CHI CHI +4:35
101 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +4:35
102 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB +4:35
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +4:35
104 Julian BARRIENTOS ARG ARG +4:35
105 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +4:35
106 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +4:35
107 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4:35
108 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +4:35
109 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ ARG   +4:35
110 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4:35
111 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO CUB CUB +4:35
112 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +4:35
113 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4:35
114 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +4:35
115 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH +4:35
116 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +4:35
117 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR +4:35
118 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +4:35
119 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +4:35
120 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG   +4:35
121 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +4:35
122 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +4:35
123 Claudio ARONE ARG   +4:35
124 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU +4:35
125 Facundo LEZICA ARG ARG +4:35
126 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +4:35
127 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:35
128 Patricio ALMONACID CHI CHI +4:35
129 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +4:35
130 Alan PRESA URU URU +5:01
131 Nicolas ARACHICHU URU URU +5:01
132 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +5:04
133 Pablo ALARCÓN CHI CHI +5:09
134 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +5:11
135 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG ARG +5:15
136 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +5:19
137 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +4:35
138 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +6:45
139 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +6:45
140 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4:35
141 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +4:35
142 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +7:29
143 Sebastian Martin Junior TRILLINI ARG ARG +8:09
144 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG +8:09
145 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +10:10
146 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG   +10:15
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG   +10:15
148 Pedro SIBILA ROMERO CUB CUB +17:08
149 Marcos CRESPO ARG   +19:41
150 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +19:41
151 Alvaro SOCA CUB CUB +19:41
152 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +19:41
153 Sixto NÚÑEZ URU URU +19:41
154 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA DAT +10:21
DNF Santiago Alejandro ESPINDOLA ARG    
DNF Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS 4:06:54
2 Emiliano CONTRERAS Argentina ARG +12
3 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +1:17
4 Leandro MESSINEO Argentina   +1:26
5 Cristian Egidio DA ROSA Brazil DAT +3:52
6 Adrian ALVARADO Chile CHI +3:52
7 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:52
8 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +4:35
9 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +4:35
10 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +4:35
11 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +4:35
12 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +4:35
13 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +4:35
14 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +4:35
15 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +4:35
16 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +4:35
17 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +4:35
18 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +4:35
19 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +4:35
20 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +4:35
21 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +4:35
22 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +4:35
23 Alcides Flaviano VIEIRA Brazil DAT +4:35
24 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +4:35
25 Benjamin KING United States GRS +4:35
26 Cleberson WEBER Brazil DAT +4:35
27 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +4:35
28 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH +4:35
29 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +4:35
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +4:35
31 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +4:35
32 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +4:35
33 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +4:35
34 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina   +4:35
35 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +4:35
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +4:35
37 Peter STETINA United States BMC +4:35
38 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +4:35
39 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +4:35
40 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +4:35
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +4:35
42 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +4:35
43 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +4:35
44 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +4:35
45 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +4:35
46 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +4:35
47 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +4:35
48 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +4:35
49 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +4:35
50 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG +4:35
51 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +4:35
52 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +4:35
53 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina   +4:35
54 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +4:35
55 Enzo MOYANO Argentina   +4:35
56 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +4:35
57 Ignacio MALDONADO Uruguay URU +4:35
58 Daniel DIAZ Argentina   +4:35
59 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +4:35
60 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +4:35
61 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +4:35
62 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +4:35
63 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +4:35
64 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay DAT +4:35
65 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +4:35
66 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil DAT +4:35
67 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +4:35
68 Ariel SIVORI Argentina   +4:35
69 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +4:35
70 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG +4:35
71 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +4:35
72 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +4:35
73 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +4:35
74 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +4:35
75 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +4:35
76 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +4:35
77 Jorge GIACINTI Argentina   +4:35
78 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:35
79 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +4:35
80 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +4:35
81 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH +4:35
82 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +4:35
83 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +4:35
84 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +4:35
85 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina   +4:35
86 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +4:35
87 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +4:35
88 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay URU +4:35
89 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +4:35
90 Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA Cuba CUB +4:35
91 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +4:35
92 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH +4:35
93 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +4:35
94 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +4:35
95 Jonathan GUZMÁN Chile CHI +4:35
96 Wolfgang BURMANN Chile CHI +4:35
97 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina   +4:35
98 Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO Cuba CUB +4:35
99 Gonzalo GARRIDO Chile CHI +4:35
100 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +4:35
101 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB +4:35
102 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +4:35
103 Julian BARRIENTOS Argentina ARG +4:35
104 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +4:35
105 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +4:35
106 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +4:35
107 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +4:35
108 Cristian Andres MARTINEZ Argentina   +4:35
109 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +4:35
110 Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO Cuba CUB +4:35
111 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +4:35
112 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +4:35
113 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +4:35
114 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH +4:35
115 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +4:35
116 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR +4:35
117 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +4:35
118 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +4:35
119 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina   +4:35
120 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +4:35
121 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +4:35
122 Claudio ARONE Argentina   +4:35
123 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU +4:35
124 Facundo LEZICA Argentina ARG +4:35
125 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +4:35
126 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:35
127 Patricio ALMONACID Chile CHI +4:35
128 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR +4:35
129 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +4:35
130 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:35
131 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +4:35
132 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +4:55
133 Alan PRESA Uruguay URU +5:01
134 Nicolas ARACHICHU Uruguay URU +5:01
135 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +5:04
136 Pablo ALARCÓN Chile CHI +5:09
137 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +5:11
138 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina ARG +5:15
139 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +5:19
140 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +6:45
141 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +6:45
142 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +7:29
143 Sebastian Martin Junior TRILLINI Argentina ARG +8:09
144 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG +8:09
145 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +10:10
146 Walter Fernando PEREZ Argentina   +10:15
147 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina   +10:15
148 Thiago RODRIGUES DA SILVA Brazil DAT +10:21
149 Pedro SIBILA ROMERO Cuba CUB +17:08
150 Marcos CRESPO Argentina   +19:41
151 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +19:41
152 Alvaro SOCA Cuba CUB +19:41
153 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +19:41
154 Sixto NÚÑEZ Uruguay URU +19:41