2013 Tour of Beijing Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Beijing results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Huairou Studio City to Yanqing (201.5 km)) -

 

 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) won Stage 2 ahead of Roberto Ferrari and Mitchell Docker.  Bouhanni is new race leader.  Previous race leader Thor Hushovd is second overall in the same time as Bouhanni.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 4:59:49
2 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
3 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
4 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
5 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +0
6 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
7 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +0
8 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
9 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
10 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
11 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
12 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
13 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
14 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
15 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
16 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
17 Wouter MOL NED VCD +0
18 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
19 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
20 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
21 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
22 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
23 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
24 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
25 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
26 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
27 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
28 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
29 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
30 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +0
31 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
32 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
33 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +0
34 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
35 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +0
36 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
37 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
38 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
39 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +0
40 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
41 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
42 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
43 Marc GOOS NED BEL +0
44 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
45 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +0
46 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +0
47 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +0
48 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
49 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
50 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
51 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +0
52 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +0
53 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
54 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +0
55 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
56 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +0
57 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +0
58 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
59 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
60 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
61 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
62 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
63 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +0
64 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
65 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
66 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +0
67 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +0
68 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
69 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +0
70 Gang XU CHN CSS +0
71 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
72 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +0
73 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
74 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
75 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
76 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
77 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
78 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
79 Cheng JI CHN ARG +0
80 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +0
81 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
82 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
83 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
84 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +0
85 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
86 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +0
87 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
88 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
89 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
90 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +0
91 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
92 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
93 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
94 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
95 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +0
96 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
97 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
98 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
99 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +0
100 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +0
101 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
102 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +0
103 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
104 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
105 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +0
106 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
107 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
108 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
109 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +0
110 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
111 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +0
112 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +0
113 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +0
114 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
115 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +0
116 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +0
117 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
118 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +0
119 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
120 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +0
121 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
122 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +0
123 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
124 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
125 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
126 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
127 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
128 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +0
129 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +0
130 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
131 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
132 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
133 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +0
134 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
135 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +0
136 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +0
137 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
138 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +0
139 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +0
140 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
141 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
142 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
143 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
144 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +0
145 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +0
146 Yan Dong XING CHN ARG +1:17
147 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:41
148 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +1:41
149 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +2:04
150 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +2:08
151 Biao LIU CHN CSS +2:08
152 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +3:07
DNF Davide VIGANO ITA LAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 9:20:13
2 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +0
3 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1
4 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +3
5 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +4
6 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +4
7 Chad BEYER United States CSS +5
8 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +6
9 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +6
10 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +7
11 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +9
12 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +10
13 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +10
14 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +10
15 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +10
16 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +10
17 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +10
18 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +10
19 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +10
20 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +10
21 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +10
22 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +10
23 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +10
24 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +10
25 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +10
26 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +10
27 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +10
28 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +10
29 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +10
30 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +10
31 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +10
32 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +10
33 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +10
34 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
35 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10
36 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +10
37 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +10
38 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +10
39 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +10
40 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +10
41 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +10
42 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +10
43 Danilo HONDO Germany RLT +10
44 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +10
45 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +10
46 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +10
47 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +10
48 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +10
49 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +10
50 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +10
51 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +10
52 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +10
53 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10
54 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +10
55 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +10
56 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +10
57 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +10
58 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +10
59 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +10
60 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +10
61 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +10
62 Cheng JI China ARG +10
63 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +10
64 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +10
65 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +10
66 Pengda JIAO China CSS +10
67 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +10
68 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +10
69 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +10
70 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +10
71 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +10
72 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +10
73 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +10
74 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +10
75 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +10
76 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +10
77 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +10
78 Gang XU China CSS +10
79 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +10
80 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +10
81 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +10
82 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +10
83 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +10
84 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +10
85 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +10
86 Johan LE BON France FDJ +10
87 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +10
88 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +10
89 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +10
90 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +10
91 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +10
92 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +10
93 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +10
94 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +10
95 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +10
96 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +10
97 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +10
98 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +10
99 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +10
100 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +10
101 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +10
102 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +10
103 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +10
104 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +10
105 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +10
106 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +10
107 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +10
108 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +10
109 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +10
110 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +10
111 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +10
112 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +10
113 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +10
114 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +10
115 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10
116 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +10
117 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +10
118 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +10
119 Simone PONZI Italy AST +10
120 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +10
121 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +10
122 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +10
123 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +10
124 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +10
125 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +10
126 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +10
127 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +10
128 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +10
129 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +10
130 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +10
131 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +10
132 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +10
133 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +10
134 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +10
135 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +10
136 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +10
137 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +10
138 Biel KADRI France ALM +10
139 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +10
140 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +53
141 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +56
142 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +1:02
143 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +1:02
144 Yan Dong XING China ARG +1:27
145 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:51
146 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +1:51
147 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:13
148 Biao LIU China CSS +2:18
149 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3:32
150 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +4:16
151 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +4:24
152 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +6:39