2013 Tour of Beijing Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Beijing results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Shunyi to Huairou Studio City (190.5 km)) -

 

 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC 4:20:34
2 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
3 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
4 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +0
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
6 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +0
7 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
8 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
9 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +0
10 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
11 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
12 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
13 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
14 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
15 Wouter MOL NED VCD +0
16 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +0
17 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
18 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
19 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
20 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +0
21 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
22 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
23 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
24 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
25 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +0
26 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
27 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
28 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
29 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +0
30 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
31 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
32 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +0
33 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
34 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
35 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
36 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
37 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +0
38 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
39 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
40 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
41 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
42 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
43 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
44 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +0
45 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
46 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
47 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
48 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +0
49 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
50 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
51 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
52 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
53 Cheng JI CHN ARG +0
54 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +0
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
56 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
57 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
58 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +0
59 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +0
60 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
61 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +0
62 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +0
63 Marc GOOS NED BEL +0
64 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
65 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
66 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +0
67 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
68 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
69 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
70 Yan Dong XING CHN ARG +0
71 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +0
72 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
73 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
74 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
75 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
76 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
77 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +0
78 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
79 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
80 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
81 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +0
82 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
83 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +0
84 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
85 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
86 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
87 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +0
88 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
89 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +0
90 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
91 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +0
92 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
93 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
94 Gang XU CHN CSS +0
95 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
96 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
97 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
98 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
99 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +0
100 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
101 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
102 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
103 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +0
104 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
105 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
106 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +0
107 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +0
108 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
109 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
110 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
111 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +0
112 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
113 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
114 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +0
115 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
116 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
117 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
118 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +0
119 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
120 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
121 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
122 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +0
123 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
124 Biao LIU CHN CSS +0
125 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +0
126 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
127 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +0
128 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +0
129 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +0
130 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
131 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
132 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +0
133 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +0
134 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +0
135 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +0
136 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +0
137 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
138 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
139 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
140 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +0
141 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +0
142 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
143 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +0
144 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +43
145 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +46
146 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +52
147 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +52
148 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
149 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +1:58
150 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +3:22
151 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +3:22
152 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +4:20
153 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +10:54

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC 4:20:24
2 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +3
3 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +4
4 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +6
5 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +9
6 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +10
7 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +10
8 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +10
9 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +10
10 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +10
11 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +10
12 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +10
13 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +10
14 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +10
15 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +10
16 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +10
17 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +10
18 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +10
19 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +10
20 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +10
21 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +10
22 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +10
23 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +10
24 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +10
25 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10
26 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +10
27 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +10
28 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +10
29 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +10
30 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +10
31 Pengda JIAO China CSS +10
32 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +10
33 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +10
34 Danilo HONDO Germany RLT +10
35 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +10
36 Chad BEYER United States CSS +10
37 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +10
38 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +10
39 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +10
40 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
41 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +10
42 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +10
43 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +10
44 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +10
45 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +10
46 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +10
47 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +10
48 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +10
49 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +10
50 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +10
51 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10
52 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +10
53 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +10
54 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +10
55 Cheng JI China ARG +10
56 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +10
57 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +10
58 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +10
59 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +10
60 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +10
61 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +10
62 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +10
63 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +10
64 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +10
65 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +10
66 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +10
67 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +10
68 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +10
69 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +10
70 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +10
71 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +10
72 Yan Dong XING China ARG +10
73 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +10
74 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +10
75 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +10
76 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +10
77 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +10
78 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +10
79 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +10
80 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +10
81 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +10
82 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +10
83 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +10
84 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +10
85 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +10
86 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +10
87 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +10
88 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +10
89 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +10
90 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +10
91 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +10
92 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +10
93 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +10
94 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +10
95 Gang XU China CSS +10
96 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +10
97 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +10
98 Maxime BOUET France ALM +10
99 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +10
100 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +10
101 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +10
102 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +10
103 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +10
104 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +10
105 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +10
106 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +10
107 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +10
108 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +10
109 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +10
110 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +10
111 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +10
112 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +10
113 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +10
114 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +10
115 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +10
116 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +10
117 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +10
118 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +10
119 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +10
120 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +10
121 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +10
122 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +10
123 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +10
124 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +10
125 Biao LIU China CSS +10
126 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +10
127 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +10
128 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +10
129 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +10
130 Johan LE BON France FDJ +10
131 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10
132 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +10
133 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +10
134 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +10
135 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +10
136 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +10
137 Simone PONZI Italy AST +10
138 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +10
139 Biel KADRI France ALM +10
140 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +10
141 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +10
142 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +10
143 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +10
144 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +10
145 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +53
146 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +56
147 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +1:02
148 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +1:02
149 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +2:08
150 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:32
151 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3:32
152 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +4:24
153 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +11:00