Cycling news

2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge Prologue Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the Start Order and Times for today's USA Pro Cycling Challenge Prologue Time Trial at Colorado Springs (8.3km).  Riders depart at 1-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at 2-minute intervals.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Stage 1 TTT Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the Start Order and Times for Saturday's Vuelta a Espana Stage 1 Team Time Trial (13.5km) at Benidorm, Spain.  Teams will depart at 4-minute intervals.  U.S. times are Eastern.  Live online coverage is scheduled to start with the first team departure: at race time, you'll find live video and other feeds at cyclingfans.com

2011 Tour de France Stage 20 TT Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the Start Order and Times for Saturday's Tour de France Stage 20 Individual Time Trial at Grenoble (42.5km).  Riders depart at 2-minute intervals with the final 20 riders departing at 3-minute intervals.  U.S. times are Eastern.

2011 Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Time Trial Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the Start Order and Times for Sunday's Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Individual Time Trial from Milan to Milan (26km).  Riders depart at 1-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at 2-minute intervals.  U.S. times are Eastern.

Order Name Team Time (CET) Time (U.S.)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
101.
102.
103.
104.
105.
106.
107.
108.
109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
114.
115.
116.
117.
118.
119.
120.
121.
122.
123.
124.
125.
126.
127.
128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
133.
134.
135.
136.
137.
138.
139.
140.
141.
142.
143.
144.
145.
146.
147.
148.
149.
150.
151.
152.
153.
154.
155.
156.
157.
158.
159.
VAN EMDEN Jos
FAVILLI Elia
MORKOV Michael
FLENS Rick
RASMUSSEN Alex
KRISTOFF Alexander
KLOSTERGAARD Kasper
BEYER Chad
GOUROV Maxim
CORIONI Claudio
RICCI BITTI Davide
SESMA Daniel
LODEWYCK Klaas
ERMETI Giairo
MARANGONI Alan
MALACARNE Davide
FERRARI Roberto
ONGARATO Alberto
DOWNING Russel
KAISEN Olivier
GRETSCH Patrick
DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
MEYER Cameron
TOSATTO Matteo
MINGUEZ Miguel
REDA Francesco
CARLSTROM Kjell
FRAPPORTI Marco
ZAHNER Simon
SELANDER Bjorn
BRUTT Pavel
DIDIER Laurent
BAK Lars Ytting
WYSS Danilo
VAN WINDEN Dennis
RIGHI Daniele
CAZAUX Pierre
KRIVTSOV Yuriy
BERARD Julien
ARDILA CANO Alberto
VEIKKANEN Jussi
SELVAGGI Mirko
MARZOLI Ruggero
SPILAK Simon
ARAMENDIA Javier
GIORDANI Leonardo
RABOTTINI Matteo
DYACHENKO Alexsandr
OYARZUN Carlos
DE MARCHI Alessandro
CLEMENT Stef
ENGELS Addy
SPEZIALETTI Alessandro
VEUCHELEN Frederik
GATTO Oscar
MILLAR David
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
SABATINI Fabio
BELKOV Maxim
MAZZANTI Luca
DESSEL Cyril
TABORRE Fabio
CHEULA Giampaolo
DOCKX Gert
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
VANDEWALLE Kristof
CANUTI Federico
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
LAGUTIN Sergey
PETERSON Thomas
KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr
GASTAUER Ben
KENNAUGH Peter
STANGELJ Gorazd
FRANK Mathias
AGNOLI Valerio
PORTE Richie
PINEAU Jerome
SZMYD Sylvester
STORTONI Simone
MONTAGUTI Matteo
POSSONI Morris
ROVNY Ivan
CIONI Dario David
JUFRE POU Josep
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
VANOTTI Alessandro
VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
GUSTOV Volodymir
AZANZA SOTO Jorge
DI LUCA Danilo
BEPPU Fumiyuki
BLANCO RODIGUEZ David
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
OCHOA Carlos Jose'
ISASI FLORES Inaki
PIRAZZI Stefano
CHEREL Mikael
CAPECCHI Eros
LANG Sebastian
BETANCOURT Carlos A.
HOOGERLAND Johnny
SALERNO Cristiano
LOSADA Alberto
BARRY Michael
HORRACH Juan
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
PASAMONTES Luis
VISCONTI Giovanni
SEELDRAYERS Kevin
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
DEIGNAN Philip
SAMOILAU Branislau
WEENING Pieter
NAVARRO Daniel
KISERLOVSKI Robert
ULISSI Diego
CARUSO Giampaolo
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
PETROV Evgeni
LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
TANKINK Bram
VORGANOV Eduard
SELLA Emanuele
WYSS Marcel
SARMIENTO Cayetano
CODOL Massimo
MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir
SASTRE Carlos
MORENO Daniel
DE CLERCQ Bart
GARZELLI Stefano
HERNANDEZ Jesus
KIRYIENKA Vasili
DE GREEF Francis
BAKELANDTS Jan
STETINA Peter
LOVKVIST Thomas
MACHADO Tiago
TIRALONGO Paolo
ANTON Igor
CARRARA Matteo
TSCHOPP Johann
LE MEVEL Christophe
ARROYO DURAN David
CATALDO Dario
DUPONT Hubert
SIVTSOV Kanstantsin
NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
MENCHOV Denis
KREUZIGER Roman
RUJANO GUILLEN Jose'
RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
GADRET John
NIBALI Vincenzo
SCARPONI Michele
CONTADOR Alberto
RAB
FAR
SBS
RAB
THR
BMC
SBS
BMC
AST
ASA
FAR
EUS
OLO
AND
LIQ
QST
AND
VCD
SKY
OLO
THR
LIQ
GRM
SBS
EUS
QST
SKY
COG
BMC
RSH
KAT
SBS
THR
BMC
RAB
LAM
EUS
ALM
ALM
GEO
OLO
VCD
ASA
LAM
EUS
FAR
FAR
AST
MOV
AND
RAB
QST
LAM
VCD
FAR
GRM
MOV
LIQ
VCD
FAR
ALM
ASA
GEO
OLO
COG
QST
COG
SKY
VCD
GRM
KAT
ALM
SKY
AST
BMC
LIQ
SBS
QST
LIQ
COG
ALM
SKY
RSH
SKY
AST
ALM
GEO
LIQ
AND
SBS
EUS
KAT
RSH
GEO
RSH
AND
EUS
COG
ALM
LIQ
OLO
ASA
VCD
LIQ
KAT
SKY
KAT
AND
MOV
FAR
QST
MOV
RSH
MOV
RAB
SBS
AST
LAM
KAT
LAM
AST
MOV
RAB
KAT
AND
GEO
ASA
ASA
ASA
GEO
KAT
OLO
ASA
SBS
MOV
OLO
OLO
GRM
SKY
RSH
AST
EUS
VCD
BMC
GRM
MOV
QST
ALM
THR
EUS
RAB
GEO
AST
AND
KAT
ALM
LIQ
LAM
SBS
14.10'00"
14.11'00"
14.12'00"
14.13'00"
14.14'00"
14.15'00"
14.16'00"
14.17'00"
14.18'00"
14.19'00"
14.20'00"
14.21'00"
14.22'00"
14.23'00"
14.24'00"
14.25'00"
14.26'00"
14.27'00"
14.28'00"
14.29'00"
14.30'00"
14.31'00"
14.32'00"
14.33'00"
14.34'00"
14.35'00"
14.36'00"
14.37'00"
14.38'00"
14.39'00"
14.40'00"
14.41'00"
14.42'00"
14.43'00"
14.44'00"
14.45'00"
14.46'00"
14.47'00"
14.48'00"
14.49'00"
14.50'00"
14.51'00"
14.52'00"
14.53'00"
14.54'00"
14.55'00"
14.56'00"
14.57'00"
14.58'00"
14.59'00"
15.00'00"
15.01'00"
15.02'00"
15.03'00"
15.04'00"
15.05'00"
15.06'00"
15.07'00"
15.08'00"
15.09'00"
15.10'00"
15.11'00"
15.12'00"
15.13'00"
15.14'00"
15.15'00"
15.16'00"
15.17'00"
15.18'00"
15.19'00"
15.20'00"
15.21'00"
15.22'00"
15.23'00"
15.24'00"
15.25'00"
15.26'00"
15.27'00"
15.28'00"
15.29'00"
15.30'00"
15.31'00"
15.32'00"
15.33'00"
15.34'00"
15.35'00"
15.36'00"
15.37'00"
15.38'00"
15.39'00"
15.40'00"
15.41'00"
15.42'00"
15.43'00"
15.44'00"
15.45'00"
15.46'00"
15.47'00"
15.48'00"
15.49'00"
15.50'00"
15.51'00"
15.52'00"
15.53'00"
15.54'00"
15.55'00"
15.56'00"
15.57'00"
15.58'00"
15.59'00"
16.00'00"
16.01'00"
16.02'00"
16.03'00"
16.04'00"
16.05'00"
16.06'00"
16.07'00"
16.08'00"
16.09'00"
16.10'00"
16.11'00"
16.12'00"
16.13'00"
16.14'00"
16.15'00"
16.16'00"
16.17'00"
16.18'00"
16.19'00"
16.20'00"
16.21'00"
16.22'00"
16.23'00"
16.24'00"
16.25'00"
16.26'00"
16.27'00"
16.28'00"
16.29'00"
16.30'00"
16.31'00"
16.32'00"
16.33'00"
16.34'00"
16.35'00"
16.36'00"
16.37'00"
16.38'00"
16.40'00"
16.42'00"
16.44'00"
16.46'00"
16.48'00"
16.50'00"
16.52'00"
16.54'00"
16.56'00"
16.58'00"
8:10am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
8:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
9:00am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
9:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10:00am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10:40am
10:42am
10:44am
10:46am
10:48am
10:50am
10:52am
10:54am
10:56am
10:58am

 

2011 Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Time Trial Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the Start Order and Times for Tuesday's Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Individual Time Trial from Belluno to Nevegal (12.7km).  Riders depart at 1-minute intervals with the final 15 riders departing at 3-minute intervals.  U.S. times are Eastern.

Order Name Team Time (CET) Time (U.S.)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
101.
102.
103.
104.
105.
106.
107.
108.
109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
114.
115.
116.
117.
118.
119.
120.
121.
122.
123.
124.
125.
126.
127.
128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
133.
134.
135.
136.
137.
138.
139.
140.
141.
142.
143.
144.
145.
146.
147.
148.
149.
150.
151.
152.
153.
154.
155.
156.
157.
158.
159.
160.
161.
162.
163.
164.
165.
166.
WILSON Matthew
VAN EMDEN Jos
FAVILLI Elia
MORKOV Michael
FLENS Rick
RASMUSSEN Alex
KRISTOFF Alexander
MINGUEZ Miguel
RICCI BITTI Davide
KLOSTERGAARD Kasper
BEYER Chad
GOUROV Maxim
CORIONI Claudio
ERMETI Giairo
RABOTTINI Matteo
SESMA Daniel
CAZAUX Pierre
DOWNING Russel
PETERSON Thomas
KRIVTSOV Yuriy
TOSATTO Matteo
MALACARNE Davide
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FERRARI Roberto
MARANGONI Alan
VAN WINDEN Dennis
DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
MEYER Cameron
LODEWYCK Klaas
REDA Francesco
ONGARATO Alberto
KAISEN Olivier
GRETSCH Patrick
FRAPPORTI Marco
GIORDANI Leonardo
VEUCHELEN Frederik
SPEZIALETTI Alessandro
SPILAK Simon
RIGHI Daniele
ARAMENDIA Javier
CLEMENT Stef
WYSS Danilo
BAK Lars Ytting
BRUTT Pavel
ZAHNER Simon
DIDIER Laurent
SELVAGGI Mirko
MAZZANTI Luca
LAGUTIN Sergey
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
MARZOLI Ruggero
BERARD Julien
PORTE Richie
CARLSTROM Kjell
SELANDER Bjorn
ARDILA CANO Alberto
DE MARCHI Alessandro
DESSEL Cyril
SZMYD Sylvester
CHEULA Giampaolo
OYARZUN Carlos
MILLAR David
GOLAS Michal
SABATINI Fabio
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
STANGELJ Gorazd
SAVINI Filippo
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
VANDEWALLE Kristof
CHEREL Mikael
JUFRE POU Josep
ENGELS Addy
TABORRE Fabio
DYACHENKO Alexsandr
FRANK Mathias
BLANCO RODIGUEZ David
CANUTI Federico
PINEAU Jerome
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
GATTO Oscar
BELKOV Maxim
DOCKX Gert
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
STORTONI Simone
BETANCOURT Carlos A.
GASTAUER Ben
BEPPU Fumiyuki
VANOTTI Alessandro
KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr
VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
LANG Sebastian
GUSTOV Volodymir
AZANZA SOTO Jorge
HOOGERLAND Johnny
POSSONI Morris
KENNAUGH Peter
BARRY Michael
LOSADA Alberto
MONTAGUTI Matteo
HORRACH Juan
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
AGNOLI Valerio
LEWIS Craig
ISASI FLORES Inaki
NAVARRO Daniel
DI LUCA Danilo
SAMOILAU Branislau
PASAMONTES Luis
SALERNO Cristiano
OCHOA Carlos Jose'
DEIGNAN Philip
CIONI Dario David
CAPECCHI Eros
ULISSI Diego
VORGANOV Eduard
VISCONTI Giovanni
PETROV Evgeni
SEELDRAYERS Kevin
KISERLOVSKI Robert
ROVNY Ivan
CARUSO Giampaolo
LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
TANKINK Bram
HERNANDEZ Jesus
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
PIRAZZI Stefano
DE CLERCQ Bart
WYSS Marcel
MASCIARELLI Francesco
MORENO Daniel
DE GREEF Francis
MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir
WEENING Pieter
CODOL Massimo
SASTRE Carlos
SARMIENTO Cayetano
STETINA Peter
KIRYIENKA Vasili
BAKELANDTS Jan
TIRALONGO Paolo
MACHADO Tiago
PINOTTI Marco
CARRARA Matteo
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
LOVKVIST Thomas
TSCHOPP Johann
SELLA Emanuele
GARZELLI Stefano
LE MEVEL Christophe
DUPONT Hubert
CATALDO Dario
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
SIVTSOV Kanstantsin
ANTON Igor
ARROYO DURAN David
RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
KREUZIGER Roman
MENCHOV Denis
RUJANO GUILLEN Jose'
NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
GADRET John
NIBALI Vincenzo
SCARPONI Michele
CONTADOR Alberto
GRM
RAB
FAR
SBS
RAB
THR
BMC
EUS
FAR
SBS
BMC
AST
ASA
AND
FAR
EUS
EUS
SKY
GRM
ALM
SBS
QST
OLO
AND
LIQ
RAB
LIQ
GRM
OLO
QST
VCD
OLO
THR
COG
FAR
VCD
LAM
LAM
LAM
EUS
RAB
BMC
THR
KAT
BMC
SBS
VCD
FAR
VCD
COG
ASA
ALM
SBS
SKY
RSH
GEO
AND
ALM
LIQ
GEO
MOV
GRM
VCD
LIQ
GRM
MOV
AST
COG
ALM
QST
ALM
AST
QST
ASA
AST
BMC
GEO
COG
QST
GEO
FAR
VCD
OLO
SKY
COG
ASA
ALM
RSH
LIQ
KAT
AND
OLO
SBS
EUS
VCD
SKY
SKY
SKY
KAT
ALM
KAT
RSH
LIQ
THR
EUS
SBS
KAT
MOV
MOV
LIQ
AND
RSH
SKY
LIQ
LAM
KAT
FAR
AST
QST
AST
RSH
KAT
MOV
AND
RAB
SBS
MOV
COG
OLO
GEO
AST
KAT
OLO
ASA
RAB
ASA
GEO
ASA
GRM
MOV
OLO
AST
RSH
THR
VCD
LAM
SKY
BMC
AND
ASA
GRM
ALM
QST
RAB
THR
EUS
MOV
KAT
AST
GEO
AND
EUS
ALM
LIQ
LAM
SBS
13.30'00"
13.31'00"
13.32'00"
13.33'00"
13.34'00"
13.35'00"
13.36'00"
13.37'00"
13.38'00"
13.39'00"
13.40'00"
13.41'00"
13.42'00"
13.43'00"
13.44'00"
13.45'00"
13.46'00"
13.47'00"
13.48'00"
13.49'00"
13.50'00"
13.51'00"
13.52'00"
13.53'00"
13.54'00"
13.55'00"
13.56'00"
13.57'00"
13.58'00"
13.59'00"
14.00'00"
14.01'00"
14.02'00"
14.03'00"
14.04'00"
14.05'00"
14.06'00"
14.07'00"
14.08'00"
14.09'00"
14.10'00"
14.11'00"
14.12'00"
14.13'00"
14.14'00"
14.15'00"
14.16'00"
14.17'00"
14.18'00"
14.19'00"
14.20'00"
14.21'00"
14.22'00"
14.23'00"
14.24'00"
14.25'00"
14.26'00"
14.27'00"
14.28'00"
14.29'00"
14.30'00"
14.31'00"
14.32'00"
14.33'00"
14.34'00"
14.35'00"
14.36'00"
14.37'00"
14.38'00"
14.39'00"
14.40'00"
14.41'00"
14.42'00"
14.43'00"
14.44'00"
14.45'00"
14.46'00"
14.47'00"
14.48'00"
14.49'00"
14.50'00"
14.51'00"
14.52'00"
14.53'00"
14.54'00"
14.55'00"
14.56'00"
14.57'00"
14.58'00"
14.59'00"
15.00'00"
15.01'00"
15.02'00"
15.03'00"
15.04'00"
15.05'00"
15.06'00"
15.07'00"
15.08'00"
15.09'00"
15.10'00"
15.11'00"
15.12'00"
15.13'00"
15.14'00"
15.15'00"
15.16'00"
15.17'00"
15.18'00"
15.19'00"
15.20'00"
15.21'00"
15.22'00"
15.23'00"
15.24'00"
15.25'00"
15.26'00"
15.27'00"
15.28'00"
15.29'00"
15.30'00"
15.31'00"
15.32'00"
15.33'00"
15.34'00"
15.35'00"
15.36'00"
15.37'00"
15.38'00"
15.39'00"
15.40'00"
15.41'00"
15.42'00"
15.43'00"
15.44'00"
15.45'00"
15.46'00"
15.47'00"
15.48'00"
15.49'00"
15.50'00"
15.51'00"
15.52'00"
15.53'00"
15.54'00"
15.55'00"
15.56'00"
15.57'00"
15.58'00"
15.59'00"
16.00'00"
16.03'00"
16.06'00"
16.09'00"
16.12'00"
16.15'00"
16.18'00"
16.21'00"
16.24'00"
16.27'00"
16.30'00"
16.33'00"
16.36'00"
16.39'00"
16.42'00"
16.45'00"
7:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
8:00am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
8:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
9:00am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
9:30am
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10:03am
10:06am
10:09am
10:12am
10:15am
10:18am
10:21am
10:24am
10:27am
10:30am
10:33am
10:36am
10:39am
10:42am
10:45am

 

2011 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6 Time Trial Start Order and Times

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are  Start Order and Times for the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6 Individual Time Trial at Zalla.  The TT is 24km long.  Riders depart at 1-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at 2-minute intervals.  U.S. times are Eastern.

 

Order Number Name Team Time (CET) Time (U.S. EDT)
166 BOARO, Manuele Saxo Bank Sungard 14:25 8:25am
198 BRAVO, Garikoitz Caja Rural 14:26  
161 PORTE, Richie Saxo Bank Sungard 14:27  
34 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro BMC Racing Team 14:28  
13 ALBASINI, Michael Team HTC - Highroad 14:29  
18 PATE, Danny Team HTC - Highroad 14:30 8:30am
4 MCCARTNEY, Jason Team Radioshack 14:31  
67 PONZI, Simone Liquigas - Cannondale 14:32  
178 VERMOTE, Julien Quick Step 14:33  
10º 153 JUFRÉ, Josep Pro Team Astana 14:34  
11º 193 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Caja Rural 14:35  
12º 14 FAIRLY, Caleb Team HTC - Highroad 14:36  
13º 106 MONTAGUTI, Matteo AG2R - La Mondiale 14:37  
14º 184 DE LA FUENTE, David Geox TMC 14:38  
15º 97 LUND, Anders Leopard Trek 14:39  
16º 136 GARCÍA ACOSTA, J. Movistar Team 14:40  
17º 38 MOINARD, Amaël BMC Racing Team 14:41  
18º 41 ROGERS, Michael SKY Procycling 14:42  
19º 52 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor Lampre - ISD 14:43  
20º 11 MARTIN, Tony Team HTC - Highroad 14:44  
21º 95 DENIFL, Stefan Leopard Trek 14:45 8:45am
22º 157 IGLINSKIY, Maxim Pro Team Astana 14:46  
23º 98 WEGMANN, Fabian Leopard Trek 14:47  
24º 112 URTASUN, Pablo Euskaltel - Euskadi 14:48  
25º 118 OROZ, Juan Jose Euskaltel - Euskadi 14:49  
26º 88 TALANSKY, Andrew Team Garmin - Cervelo 14:50  
27º 107 LELAY, David AG2R - La Mondiale 14:51  
28º 165 VANDBORG, Brian Saxo Bank Sungard 14:52  
29º 158 RENEV, Sergey Pro Team Astana 14:53  
30º 87 PETERSON, Thomas Team Garmin - Cervelo 14:54  
31º 172 ENGELS, Addy Quick Step 14:55  
32º 75 DOCKX, Gert Omega Pharma - Lotto 14:56  
33º 36 BUTLER, Chris BMC Racing Team 14:57  
34º 144 GOLAS, Michal Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 14:58  
35º 35 ROE, Thimothy BMC Racing Team 14:59  
36º 116 ISASI, Iñaki Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:00 9:00am
37º 186 COBO, Juan José Geox TMC 15:01  
38º 85 FISCHER, Murilo Team Garmin - Cervelo 15:02  
39º 25 NIERMANN, Grischa Rabobank 15:03  
40º 105 GADRET, John AG2R - La Mondiale 15:04  
41º 31 KOHLER, Martin BMC Racing Team 15:05  
42º 188 RATTO, Daniele Geox TMC 15:06  
43º 146 BELKOV, Maxim Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 15:07  
44º 6 IRIZAR, Markel Team Radioshack 15:08  
45º 173 CATALDO, Dario Quick Step 15:09  
46º 104 CHAMPION, Dimitri AG2R - La Mondiale 15:10  
47º 27 MARTENS, Paul Rabobank 15:11  
48º 156 FOFONOV, Dmitriy Pro Team Astana 15:12  
49º 33 FRANK, Mathias BMC Racing Team 15:13  
50º 55 BONO, Matteo Lampre - ISD 15:14  
51º 45 CUMMINGS, Stephen SKY Procycling 15:15 9:15am
52º 141 LIGTHART, Pim Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 15:16  
53º 93 VOIGT, Jens Leopard Trek 15:17  
54º 64 LONGO BORGHINI, Paolo Liquigas - Cannondale 15:18  
55º 84 DANIELSON, Thomas Team Garmin - Cervelo 15:19  
56º 168 DIDIER, Laurent Saxo Bank Sungard 15:20  
57º 5 PAULINHO, Sergio Team Radioshack 15:21  
58º 44 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SKY Procycling 15:22  
59º 48 KNEES, Christian SKY Procycling 15:23  
60º 132 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio Movistar Team 15:24  
61º 3 LEIPHEIMER, Levi Team Radioshack 15:25  
62º 128 VORGANOV, Eduard Katusha Team 15:26  
63º 21 FREIRE, Óscar Rabobank 15:27  
64º 73 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 15:28  
65º 76 LLOYD, Matthew Omega Pharma - Lotto 15:29  
66º 17 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay Team HTC - Highroad 15:30 9:30am
67º 28 TANKINK, Bram Rabobank 15:31  
68º 127 LOSADA, Alberto Katusha Team 15:32  
69º 177 SEELDRAEYERS, Kevin Quick Step 15:33  
70º 58 KOSTYUK, Denys Lampre - ISD 15:34  
71º 62 BELLOTTI, Francesco Liquigas - Cannondale 15:35  
72º 175 REDA, Francesco Quick Step 15:36  
73º 42 URAN, Rigoberto SKY Procycling 15:37  
74º 102 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe AG2R - La Mondiale 15:38  
75º 77 VANENDERT, Jelle Omega Pharma - Lotto 15:39  
76º 66 NERZ, Dominik Liquigas - Cannondale 15:40  
77º 114 MARTÍNEZ, Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:41  
78º 152 GASPAROTTO, Enrico Pro Team Astana 15:42  
79º 117 VELASCO, Iban Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:43  
80º 123 KARPETS, Vladimir Katusha Team 15:44  
81º 142 HOOGERLAND, Johnny Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 15:45 9:45am
82º 145 LAGUTIN, Sergey Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 15:46  
83º 46 GERRANS, Simon SKY Procycling 15:47  
84º 68 PATERSKI, Maciej Liquigas - Cannondale 15:48  
85º 12 PINOTTI, Marco Team HTC - Highroad 15:49  
86º 155 KESSIAKOFF, Fredrik Pro Team Astana 15:50  
87º 7 BUSCHE, Matthew Team Radioshack 15:51  
88º 113 TXURRUKA, Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:52  
89º 108 PERGET, Mathieu AG2R - La Mondiale 15:53  
90º 81 VANDEVELDE, Christian Team Garmin - Cervelo 15:54  
91º 43 ZANDIO, Xabier SKY Procycling 15:55  
92º 53 GAVAZZI, Francesco Lampre - ISD 15:56  
93º 195 MORENO, Javier Caja Rural 15:57  
94º 176 VANDEWALLE, Kristof Quick Step 15:58  
95º 143 POELS, Wouter Vacansoleil - DMC Pro Cycling 15:59  
96º 162 SÖRENSEN, Nicki Saxo Bank Sungard 16:00 10:00am
97º 94 FUGLSANG, Jacob Leopard Trek 16:01  
98º 83 LE MEVEL, Christophe Team Garmin - Cervelo 16:02  
99º 63 CARUSO, Damiano Liquigas - Cannondale 16:03  
100º 103 CHEREL, Mikael AG2R - La Mondiale 16:04  
101º 8 ROVNY, Ivan Team Radioshack 16:05  
102º 182 ARDILA, Mauricio Geox TMC 16:06  
103º 24 GARATE, Juan Manuel Rabobank 16:07  
104º 26 BARREDO, Carlos Rabobank 16:08  
105º 196 GARCIA, Egoitz Caja Rural 16:09  
106º 124 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha Team 16:10  
107º 96 MONFORT, Maxime Leopard Trek 16:11  
108º 126 MORENO, Daniel Katusha Team 16:12  
109º 125 CARUSO, Giampaolo Katusha Team 16:13  
110º 47 NORDHAUG, Lars Petter SKY Procycling 16:14  
111º 154 DI GREGORIO, Rémy Pro Team Astana 16:15 10:15am
112º 32 SANTAROMITA, Ivan BMC Racing Team 16:16  
113º 56 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw Lampre - ISD 16:17  
114º 15 SIVTSOV, Kanstantsin Team HTC - Highroad 16:18  
115º 194 HERRADA, José Caja Rural 16:19  
116º 131 ARROYO, David Movistar Team 16:20  
117º 181 DUARTE, Fabio Andrés Geox TMC 16:21  
118º 71 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 16:22  
119º 92 SCHLECK, Frank Leopard Trek 16:23  
120º 23 SÁNCHEZ, Luis León Rabobank 16:24  
121º 163 SÖRENSEN, Chris Saxo Bank Sungard 16:25  
122º 115 VERDUGO, Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:26  
123º 138 KIRYIENKA, Vasili Movistar Team 16:27  
124º 91 SCHLECK, Andy Leopard Trek 16:28  
125º 151 VINOKOUROV, Alexander Pro Team Astana 16:30 10:30am
126º 134 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar Team 16:32 10:32am
127º 22 GESINK, Robert Rabobank 16:34 10:34am
128º 133 LOPEZ, David Movistar Team 16:36 10:36am
129º 135 TONDO, Xavier Movistar Team 16:38 10:38am
130º 82 HESJEDAL, Ryder Team Garmin - Cervelo 16:40 10:40am
131º 1 HORNER, Christopher Team Radioshack 16:42 10:42am
132º 111 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:44 10:44am
133º 2 KLÖDEN, Andreas Team Radioshack 16:46 10:46am
134º 121 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin Katusha Team 16:48 10:48am

 


Team Type 1 out of Coppi e Bartali after thieves steal bikes

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 

- Team Type 1 CEO and Founder Phil Southerland issued the following statement this evening regarding last night's theft of bikes and equipment:  (original press release below the photos)

"Having to withdraw from Coppi-Bartali as a result of the devastating loss of equipment  is a tremendous disappointment for the team, especially after riding so well here with Rubens and Lazlo both in the top ten in the time trial on Stage 4 and Andrea 2nd in the sprint in the opening stage.  It’s an unfortunate situation but our immediate priority is getting our guys back on bikes.  We have extraordinary partners in sanofi-aventis, Colnago, Shimano, Limar, and Park Tools, and are working closely with all of them to ensure our guys can be ready to compete in Vitre* on April 1st." (*Ed.: Route Adélie de Vitré)


2011 Tour du Haut Var:  Team Type 1 road bike close-up
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © 2011 Pete Geyer/cyclingfans.com


2011 Coppi e Bartali:  Team Type 1 time trial bikes
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © 2011 Fotoreporter Sirotti/cyclingfans.com

 

(Team Type 1 press release)

ZOLA PREDOSA, Italy, March 26 - Thieves broke in to locked Team Type 1 - sanofi-aventis vehicles overnight on Friday in a parking lot outside the race hotel, stealing more than 500,000 euros worth of bicycles, tools, spare parts and equipment, forcing the team to abandon the start at Stage 5 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali in Italy.

Team mechanics came out on Saturday morning and found the front window of a team car smashed and the vehicle pushed back from the back door of the locked panel van used to store equipment. The locks on the side and back doors of the panel van were forced open and all bicycles, tools, wheels, spare parts and equipment were stolen.

The large luggage door underneath the team bus was pried off and removed from the vehicle and all bikes mounted in the storage bin under the bus were stolen.

Police were called and arrived around 8:30 am, and began an investigation.

"This is a sad and terrible situation. We are devastated by the loss of so much equipment and the invaluable sizing and measurement information for our time trial and race bikes. It's only a matter of time before these bikes resurface for sale somewhere, and we simply ask our friends and supporters to help us find the bikes and help the police catch the thieves," said Director Sportif Vassili Davidenko.  Team Type 1 website here

USA Cycling Lifts Ban on Race Radios

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 

Race Radios to be permitted again in NRC competition

 

(USA Cycling Press Release)

(March 11, 2011) — After gathering input from U.S. teams, riders, organizers, officials and other stakeholders, USA Cycling has determined that teams will be allowed to once again use race radios in National Racing Calendar (NRC) competition and at the USA Cycling professional and elite road national championship events. 

Following international precedent in 2010, USA Cycling banned the use of race radios in national-level events with subsequent plans for evaluation on all aspects of that decision at the end of the year. After review, the U.S. Professional Racing Organization board of trustees recommended lifting the radio ban.

“As we approached the 12 month anniversary of the radio ban in domestic races, we listened to input from the various affected stakeholders including officials, race directors, team directors and riders,” said USA Cycling CEO Steve Johnson.  “In the process, we considered all of the categories of the racing environment that are impacted by radios including rider and spectator safety, caravan and peloton management and team/rider communication, frankly, radios won on every count.”

“The vast majority of athletes, teams and event managers agree that safety cannot be compromised, and that progressive sports use more communications technology, not less,” stated Bob Stapleton, owner of HTC-Highroad professional cycling team and USA Cycling board of directors USPRO representative. “The goal is to make cycling both safe and exciting and to ultimately bring the audience further into the action.”

“The decision was made because we believe race radios bring a unique level of strategy that is good for cycling, provide for innovation opportunities with our broadcast partners, and gives everyone in the peloton an additional safety measure,” stated USA Cycling board of directors President and USPRO representative Bill Peterson. “We have spent considerable time discussing this issue with many experienced racers, team managers, and race organizers; we have yet to find anyone make a convincing case to eliminate race radios. Therefore we are allowing radios within the races we control, and I suspect many countries around the world will follow our lead.”

“We've based our decision on several factors including the nature of racing in the United States and the inherent safety and liability issues that we feel are extremely important,” explained professional cyclist and U.S.P.R.O. board of trustees athlete representative Nick Reistad. “In my own cycling career, I can detail examples where race radios were critical in relaying information regarding safety hazards, including emergency vehicles traveling backwards on the course, which could have put my life, and the lives of those racing with me, in imminent danger.”

The first 2011 NRC event, the Redlands Bicycle Classic will take place March 31 – April 3.

2011 Paris-Nice Route

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 

2011 Paris-Nice Route Revealed

- Today in Versailles, race organizer Amaury Sport Organization officially revealed the route for the 2011 Paris-Nice (March 6-13).  As expected, there will be no prologue but the Stage 6 Time Trial will be the longest since 1968 according to AFP.

Sunday, March 6: Stage 1: Houdan to Houdan (154.5 km)
Monday, March 7: Stage 2: Montfort l’Amaury to Amilly (198.5 km)
Tuesday, March 8: Stage 3: Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire to Nuits-Saint-Georges (202.5 km)
Wednesday, March 9: Stage 4: Crêches-sur-Saône to Belleville (191 km)
Thursday, March 10: Stage 5: Saint-Symphorien-sur-Coise to Vernoux-en-Vivarais (194 km)
Friday, March 11: Stage 6: Rognes to Aix-en-Provence, Individual Time Trial (27 km)
Saturday, March 12: Stage 7: Brignoles to Biot - Sophia Antipolis (215.5 km)
Sunday, March 13: Stage 8: Nice to Nice (124 km)

2011 Season Jerseys: Professional Continental Teams

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- Below are the 2011 season jerseys for the Professional Continental Teams.  Click for 2011 ProTeam jerseys.


Landbouwkrediet

Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator

Veranda's Willems-Accent
(coming)
Team Spidertech
(coming)
Colombia es Pasion-
Cafe de Colombia
(coming)
Andalucia Caja Granada

Caja Rural

Geox-TMC

Bretagne-Schuller
(coming)
Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
(coming)
FDJ

Saur-Sojasun

Team Europcar

Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli

Team NetApp

Colnago-CSF Inox

De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
(coming)
Acqua & Sapone

Androni Giocattoli

Skil-Shimano
(coming)
CCC Polsat Polkowice
(coming)
Team Type 1
(coming)
Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
 

 

Syndicate content